Project/Area Number |
19KK0094
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2023) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 亮 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
松本 徹 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80750455)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リュウグウ / C型小惑星 / (S)TEM / 砂の物質分析班 / 宇宙風化 / 初期分析 / 小惑星 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / X線吸収端微細構造 / はやぶさ2 / FIB-SEM / FIB / TEM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小惑星リュウグウ試料の分析班の,微小粒子の岩石鉱物学的研究を行うサブチームとして,大きさ50ミクロン程度より小さい試料について国際共同研究を行う。九州大学と京都大学において,微小粒子の形状・微細表面組織の観察,および,(S)TEMおよびSTXM-XANES分析を行うための試料加工をおよそ80試料について行う。これらの試料のうち60試料は九州大学と京都大学以外の研究機関での分析に供する。その他機関のおよそ6割は,米国・英国・ドイツ・フランスの研究機関である。本研究では,これらの機関に日本から試料を持って行きリュウグウ試料の国際共同研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Principal Investigator Noguchi as leader of the Material Analysis "Sand" Team of the Initital analysis of the asteroid Ryugu samples, the research co-PIs Matsumoto and Miyake, and the international collaborators Ishii, Stroud, Zega, Zolensky, Abreu, Harries, Langenhorst, Leroux, Beck, Bridges, Lee, and others, a team of 65 members in total, elucidated the space weathering of Ryugu. In the space weathering of Ryugu, melting of the surface due to meteoroid impact heating was prominent. The team also found that solar wind irradiation plays an important role in space weathering. The modes of the space weathering by solar wind irradiation were quite different between those found on the hydrous layered silicates and on the anhydrous minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙風化とは,大気のない天体が宇宙空間に長期間曝されている間に徐々に変化していく現象のことである。はやぶさ2探査機が持ち帰った小惑星リュウグウの試料を(走査)透過電子顕微鏡で詳細に研究した。リュウグウ物質には,表面から10ミクロンが隕石が小惑星に衝突した際の衝撃加熱で溶融したものが存在していた。リュウグウは含水層状珪酸塩鉱物という結晶水あるいはヒドロキシ基として水を含む鉱物を多量に含むが,この溶融層は完全に脱水していた。地上観測やはやぶさ2探査機のその場観測でリュウグウは天体全体が加熱され脱水している天体であるように見えていた原因はこの脱水溶融層にリュウグウ表面が薄く覆われているためらしい。