Mechanism study of hydrogen embrittlement by martensite transition visualization system and X-ray tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0095
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uchimoto Tetsuya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70313038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 翔  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (10826225)
榎 浩利  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90160374)
飯島 高志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 招聘研究員 (90356402)
鯉渕 弘資  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 研究員 (00178196)
Kim Hyunjeong  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00614645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 破壊力学 / 水素脆性 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 材料評価 / X線CT / 破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,相変態の観点からのオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の水素脆性のメカニズム解明を解明するために,水素脆性評価試験時にマルテンサイト変態のその場観察を定量的に行う新しいシステムを開発し, 相変態のモニタリングを行う.開発したシステムを用いて得られる定量的な相変態の時系列情報と熱力学平衡計算と弾塑性解析に基づくマルテンサイト相予測を比較することにより,マルテンサイト変態が水素脆性に寄与するメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of hydrogen embrittlement of austenitic stainless steels from the viewpoint of phase transformation, we developed a novel system for quantitative in-situ observation of martensitic transformation during material testing of hydrogen-charged materials and evaluated phase transformation in tensile and fatigue specimens of hydrogen-charged materials. In the tensile test, it was confirmed that hydrogen enhanced the work-induced martensitic transformation. For discussion, in-situ phase analysis during tensile tests was performed at the synchrotron radiation facility, and it was confirmed that the hydrogen charge promoted the formation of the epsilon phase and the martensitic phase. Fatigue tests confirmed that hydrogen suppressed martensitic transformation around the cracks and that the crack surfaces were in contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素化社会に向けて、水素用材料の水素脆性メカニズムの解明が求められている。オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の水素脆性メカニズムの理解のためには、特に相変態の観点からの検討が重要である。本研究で開発した高分解能マルテンサイト可視化システムは水素チャージ材の材料試験時のマルテン サイト変態の定量的その場観察が可能であり、メカニズム解明のツールとなりうる。また本研究では、疲労試験では水素チャージがマルテンサイト変態を抑制し、引張り試験では逆に促進するという新たな知見を得ており、メカニズムの理解に向けて新たな展開が期待される。