Project/Area Number |
19KK0098
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Furuichi Noriyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10334921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 義之 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
経田 僚昭 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
和田 裕貴 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 研究職 (80836718)
小野 満里絵 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80883090)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高レイノルズ数 / 円管流れ / LDV / 乱流 / 壁乱流 / 空間分解能 / 円管乱流 / カルマン定数 / 速度分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、独PTBの研究グループと、高分解能や多点面計測といった高機能付加されたLDVを用いて、高レイノルズ数円管乱流における管摩擦係数と平均速度分布型を確定するための国際共同研究である。異なる二つの設備における実験結果から、円管流における管摩擦係数の値や対数速度分布則におけるカルマン定数の普遍的な値を検証し、確定することを主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An international collaboration with PTB (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany) was conducted to clarify the universality of the pipe friction factor and mean velocity profile in high Reynolds number pipe flow. As a result of the measurement of the pipe friction factor and the mean velocity profile, a very high agreement was successfully obtained for both. The universal value of the pipe friction factor and the universal profile of the mean velocity in a pipe flow were clarified. The physical reason for the Superpipe's value in the previous study was found to be the velocity profile in the wake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまでに混沌としていた高レイノルズ数円管流れにおける管摩擦係数や平均速度分布の普遍性について、高精度な実験結果に基づいて明らかにすることができている。このことは、壁乱流における理論の構築や、数値計算におけるモデルの構築に対して非常に有用である。また、高レイノルズ数における普遍性の存在に近づくことができたことは、学術的な意義が高いものといえる。