Early diagnosis of atherosclerosis by accurate ultrasonic measurement of surface roughness of internal elastic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0100
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 元孝  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (00333865)
森 翔平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50815149)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈内膜弾性板 / 表面粗さ計測 / 超音波医学 / 粥状動脈硬化症 / 医用超音波計測 / 非侵襲的早期診断 / 超音波工学 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 動脈内膜弾性板表面粗さ / 血管内膜弾性板欠損 / 動脈硬化症 / 内膜弾性板 / 位相計測
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波を用い,頸動脈や腹部大動脈などの内膜弾性板の表面粗さをサブミクロンオーダで,皮膚から非侵襲的に計測・可視化するため,超音波計測でRF受信信号の位相まで活用すれば,空間分解能をサブミクロンオーダまで向上できる。しかし超音波プローブと動脈壁間の脂肪などの組織は,音速が場所によって不均一であるため,超音波ビームの走査では,動脈内膜の表面粗さの高精度な計測はできない。
そこで,心臓の収縮に伴い動脈壁が周囲の組織とは独立して動脈の軸方向に移動する特性を本課題解決に応用し,超音波ビームを走査せず血管内膜の表面粗さをサブミクロンオーダの高精度で計測できる独自手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to exclude unnatural shapes at both ends of the surface shape measured for each beam by limiting the analysis range to the monotonically increasing part of the lateral displacement when measuring the surface shape for each beam. Furthermore, by interpolating the surface shape measured for each beam for each 1-micron lateral position, the error power is calculated with equal weight at all lateral positions of the surface shape measured for each beam, and the height is adjusted appropriately. We also developed a method. As a result, it became possible to obtain carotid artery surface roughness in vivo by reducing the beam-to-beam variation after adjusting the height of the surface shape measured for every single beam. These results were obtained by referring to Professor Wilhjelm's many years of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧にさらされることで家兎の頸動脈内腔表面が十数μmの粗さを持つことが報告されており,超音波を用いて非侵襲的に頸動脈後壁の内腔表面の形状の変化を計測することで,動脈硬化症の極早期診断へ貢献できる可能性がある。しかし,超音波ビームを走査して得られるBモード断層像では,プローブと血管前壁間の音速不均一領域の影響により,μm オーダの精度で表面形状を計測することが困難である。本研究では,この数マイクロメータの表面形状を非侵襲的に計測することを世界で初めて可能としたもので,学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。