Heterogeneous System Integration of Flexible Electronics Based on Multi-Scale Stress Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0101
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takafumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マリアッパン ムルゲサン  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (10509699)
木野 久志  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任准教授 (10633406)
清山 浩司  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60412722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレキシブルデバイス / 半導体パッケージ / チップレット / 応力制御 / 材料力学 / マイクロLEDディスプレイ / 3D-IC / FOWLP / 常温接合 / FHE / 人工網膜 / 三次元実装 / TSV / 無線給電 / 埋め込みデバイス / 応力解析 / 応力エンジニアリング / ウエハレベルパッケージ / PDMS / マイクロXRD / 応力 / 高分子材料 / フレキシブルコイル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の高集積FHEでは、厚さ100μm程の微小Siチップ(チップレット)をエラストマーに埋め込み、ウエハレベルで高密度配線を形成してチップ間を接続する集積形態をとり、フレキシブルデバイスの性能とスケーラビリティを格段に高めることができる。本研究では、分子レベル、材料レベル、システムレベルの階層的なマルチスケール応力エンジニアリングを駆使し、機械的/電気的信頼性を解析してこの高集積FHEの有用性を工学的に体系化する。我々のSi貫通配線(TSV)を用いた三次元積層チップ(3D-IC)技術とUCLAのシステム集積技術を融合させ、我々の高集積フレキシブル人工網膜システムを動物実験にまで到達させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly integrated FHE in this research adopts an integration configuration in which tiny Si chips (chiplets) about 100μm thick are embedded in elastomers and interconnected by high-density wiring at the wafer level to systematize a structure that dramatically improves the performance and scalability of flexible devices. In particular, we will demonstrate the effectiveness of this highly integrated FHE by analyzing the mechanical/electrical reliability and reducing stress through finite element method calculations and experimental verification of hierarchical multi-scale stress at the molecular, material, and system levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の半導体システムのボトルネックとなっているプリント基板(フレキシブルプリント配線板を含む)の課題を克服し、システム全体としてみた性能や効率を学問として捉えた集積学の開拓が必要である。ここでは国際共同研究を通してフレキシブルデバイスシステムに要求される仕様を理解し、材料や構造、回路に反映するために必要なシステム集積学を追求する。特に、機能ブロックを分割してチップをチップレットにするSystem-Level Chip Partitioning技術は、高集積FHEの高信頼性化に非常に有益な技術となる。