Antenna Engineering for Humanitarian Demining Radar in Colombia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0102
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 潤  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (10453797)
菊田 和孝  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70801249)
齋藤 龍真  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助手 (10967706)
泉 佑太  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50915197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGPR / 地中レーダ / 人道的地雷除去 / コロンビア / 合成開口レーダ / ODA / 土壌 / 爆発物 / 電磁波散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
地中レーダと金属探知機を複合した地雷検知用「デュアルセンサ」ALISを利用し、コロンビア国立大学と協同し、レーダデータの効率的な取得法とCS法に代表される新しいレーダ画像再構成アルゴリズムを利用した近距離合成開口レーダの信号処理理論を発展させる。また媒質との相互作用を考慮したレーダ計測のため、土壌の性状評価手法と空間分布の統計的モデリングを提案し、その知見に基づき地雷検知センサ評価用のテストサイトを現地に設置する。地雷原とテストサイトで取得したデータを利用し検知対象に適合的なレーダ信号処理法を開発し、コロンビアで人道的地雷除去を実践によりODAによる本格的な導入を学術的に支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALIS combines an electromagnetic induction sensor (EMI sensor, metal detector) and a ground penetrating radar (GPR), and visualizes the underground from two sets of data acquired by manually scanning the sensor and combining it with location information. Synthetic aperture radar processing (SAR processing) is performed on the GPR data to reconstruct a 3D image and remove clutter. In this research, we have been examining the use of ALIS with the National university and a local NGO CCCM, and have visited a local minefield directly under the equator to conduct repeated field experiments and developed methods that can be applied to the field. As a result, it has been decided to provide ALIS to a humanitarian mine clearance team of the Colombian Army Engineers Corps through ODA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分率の高い土壌、またゲリラが作製した不定形な爆発物を対象とするコロンビア独特の人道的地雷除去へのALISの適用性の向上は電波工学的な意義が高い。一方、こうした一連のコロンビア現地における研究開発を、人道的地雷除去活動を行うコロンビア陸軍の工兵部隊に説明を何回か行ってきた。その結果、コロンビア陸軍からコロンビアにおける人道的地雷除去活動にALISを使用したいという要望があげられ、日本大使館などとも協議した結果、日本政府からの無償支援としてALISをコロンビア陸軍に供与することが決まった。これは科研費による研究活動がODAに結びついた極めて稀な事例である。