Project/Area Number |
19KK0103
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Takeshi 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80513069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 洸 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10827611)
石黒 章夫 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90232280)
安井 浩太郎 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70876739)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自律分散制御 / バイオフィルム / サバイバビリティ / イトミミズ / チスイコウモリ / COVID-19 / 蝋燭振動子 / バクテリア / 自律分散システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,環境への適応戦略を自律的に創出し,過酷な環境下でも機能する「サバイバビリティ」の高い人工物システムの革新的設計論構築を目指す.目的達成のため,複数のバクテリアの相互作用により自己組織的に形成された構造体であるバイオフィルムに着目する.バクテリアを用いた生物実験と数理モデリングによりサバイバル戦略を創発可能なシステムの設計論を構築し,さらにその設計論を用いて過酷な環境に耐え得る人工物を実世界実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim is to construct a design theory for artificial systems with high "survivability", which autonomously generates adaptive strategies to the environment and effectively functions even under harsh conditions. To achieve this goal, together with Dr. Asally from the UK, we explored the principles of environmental adaptation strategies demonstrated by bacterial biofilms. While the initially planned evolutionary experiments with bacteria were abandoned, we extracted the essence of altruistic strategies, where individual cells of the population coexist by temporarily restricting nutrient intake, through mathematical modeling, and successfully reproduced their behavior through simulation. Furthermore, we investigated the mechanisms of survivability in life and social systems such as water fleas, pipistrelle bats, and the COVID-19 pandemic, paving the way towards systematic design theory construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の人工物は想定環境下で優れた機能を発揮できるものの,予期せぬ事態が起こりうる環境下で機能し続けるのは困難であった.本研究は,環境への適応戦略を自律的に創出し,過酷な環境下でも機能する「サバイバビリティ」の高い人工物システムの構築につながるものである.バクテリアは原初的な生物であるにもかかわらず,飢餓状態にある他の細胞を助けるために自身の餌摂取を控えるという利他的な戦略をとっており,その枠組みを数理で抽出できたことは意義深い.また,バクテリア以外のシステムのサバイバビリティ実現戦略も明らかにしており,異なるシステムをつなぐ原理の抽出は今後の人工物の適応能力の飛躍的向上につながると期待される.