Project/Area Number |
19KK0104
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 周太 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00402553)
中堂 博之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30455282)
柳原 英人 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50302386)
奥村 宏典 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80756750)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / フェリ磁性体 / 磁化補償 / x線磁気円二色性 / エピタキシャル成長 / 分子線エピタキシー / 垂直磁気異方性 / スピントロ二クス / 磁壁 / 電流駆動磁壁移動 / スピン移行トルク / 電流誘起磁壁移動 / 第一原理計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AIやビックデータ用に大容量で低消費電力のメモリーが必須であり、究極の情報記録素子として、電流駆動磁壁移動デバイスの研究が盛んに行われている。このデバイスでは、磁性細線の磁区の磁化方向を情報の0 又は 1に対応させ、磁区の境界である磁壁を電流で高速に移動して情報の書込み・読み出しを行う。このため、小さな電流で、つまり、小電力で高速の磁壁移動を達成することが求められる。申請者は、フェリ磁性体Mn4Nに注目し、比較的低い電流密度で900 m/sに達する超高速の磁壁移動を達成してきた。本研究では、フランス側研究者との共同研究により、Niを少量添加することで角運動量補償を達成し、格段の超高速駆動を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were obtained in this study. First, the spin-transfer torque has demonstrated the magnetic wall motion reaching 3 km/s at room temperature without any external magnetic field assist. Second, several impurity elements were found to produce magnetization compensation at room temperature by doping into Mn4N films. Third, the first successful epitaxial growth of Mn4N films with a thickness of about 4 nm was achieved by precisely controlling the amount of Mn and nitrogen supplied during the molecular beam epitaxy deposition process. Finally, Pt was selected as the heavy metal to take advantage of the spin Hall effect, and Mn4N films were successfully epitaxially grown on Pt/SrTiO3(001) substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AI活用に伴うデータ量の拡大により、半導体メモリーの消費電力が急拡大しており、記録保持に電力を使わない磁性体メモリーが注目されている。そのようなデバイスでは、磁性体の磁化の方向を電流で制御することが基本である。フェリ磁性体における高速な磁化制御は、これまでTb等の希少元素を構成元素とするフェリ磁性体で、スピン軌道トルクにより達成されたきた。それに対し、レアアースフリーなMn4Nにより超高速の磁化制御が、スピン移行トルクにより達成されたことで、スピン移行トルクが見直される機会になった。今後、Mn4N系でスピン軌道トルクを用いることで、さらに高速な磁化制御が達成できると期待される。