Super-resolution evaluation system of air pollution at pedestrian level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0105
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Atsushi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (80515180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 雄太  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (10851016)
小野寺 直幸  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (50614484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市大気境界層 / 街区 / 大気環境計測 / 格子ボルツマン法 / ラグランジュ粒子 / 都市気象観測 / 海陸風 / 大気汚染 / 数値シミュレーション / 接地境界層 / PM2.5 / 都市大気乱流 / 気象タワー観測 / 移動観測 / 都市微気象モデル / 超解像
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャカルタの歩行者レベルでの大気汚染物質濃度の空間分布の把握と,環境政策に対する定量的な影響評価を目的とした,数値流体力学モデルに基づく都市街区の物質動態シミュレーションモデルを開発する.現地の大気環境リファレンスに資するデータ取得を目的とした,タワー観測システムを構築し,接地境界層の微気象・物質濃度分布の連続観測を実施する.その観測値を数値モデルによって歩行者レベルまで物理内挿し,数m解像度の超解像を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to make a system to analyze the atmopsheric environment in Jakarta. (1) Lagrangian stochastic model is implemented for the kinematics of passive particles, which is perfomred in the simulation of the lattice Boltzmann equation model. A simulation of the turbulent boundary layer with particle dispersion from mobile emission is conducted for a central part of Jakarta. The size of the simulation domain extends about 5x20 km horizontally with 2m grid spacing. (2) Near-surface atmophseric observation points are constructed at 5 location within Jakarta region. The data is used to compare with the numerical simulation, and also for the assessment of the climatological characteristics of the near surface atmopsheric envornment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、大規模な計算を高速に実施可能な格子ボルツマン法LESモデルに、確率過程を考慮した粒子動態モデルを導入したこと、それを用いてジャカルタの移動排出源からの粒子動態を分析したこと、ジャカルタ現地での地上大気観測網を構築し、ジャカルタ都市における地上付近(大気境界層内)の微気候学的特徴を明らかにしたこと等に意義がある。