Development of disaster and hydro-meteorological information management system in tropical peatland, Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0106
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kozan Osamu  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70402089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 まり子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00785719)
亀田 尭宙  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (10751993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords熱帯泥炭地 / インドネシア / 気象レーダー / スマートフォンアプリ / 火災 / 水文・気象情報 / スマートフォンアプリケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
広大な未利用可耕地として世界の注目を集めている熱帯泥炭湿地の利用において,最大の課題は火災予防である.政府,企業,住民も含めて泥炭地火災の危険性を理解しているにもかかわらず発生する火災という問題の核心に迫るために,ハードおよびソフト面から様々なアプローチを行い,火災防止という成果を地域へと還元すべく,災害および水文・気象情報管理システムの構築と,スマートフォンアプリ等を通して地域社会への双方向型の情報発信を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Indonesian counterpart, the National Agency for Research and Innovation (BRIN), we have developed a website that provides near-real-time precipitation data estimated from weather radar (http://xbr.web.id/etalase/). Additionally, we have implemented the practical smartphone application of the weather, peatland fire, and air pollution monitoring app “SIMOCAKAP.” In February 2023, we installed a disdrometer (precipitation particle size and velocity distribution measurement device) in Bengkalis, Riau Province, Sumatra Island, to estimate parameters related to tropical precipitation, thereby improving the accuracy of radar-based precipitation estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシア国家研究革新庁(BRIN)と共同開発した気象・泥炭火災・大気汚染監視アプリ「SIMOCAKAP」の実用化を,ブンカリス高専の協力のもと行った.アプリは当研究チームが行っている大気環境計測,気象レーダー等の水文気象観測情報を統合したもので,地域住民や政府,大学と連携しながら,双方向の防災情報の発信・共有を目指している.現在は研究機関がアプリ上に情報を発信するだけでなく,現地住民からもコメントや写真の投稿を可能とした.これにより双方向の災害情報の共有が可能となった.