Project/Area Number |
19KK0107
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kozo 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
糠澤 桂 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20725642)
八重樫 咲子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30756648)
ガンボア・メンデス マリベット・アリアナ 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (30849477)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デング熱 / ネッタイシマカ / フィリピン / ボルバキア / 蚊媒介感染症 / 金ナノ粒子 / 集団遺伝解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,蚊からヒトへのデングウイルス感染を抑制する昆虫共生細菌ボルバキアが注目されている。本研究は,フィリピン・マニラを対象として,当地のネッタイシマカに自然感染したボルバキアを活用した安心・安価なデング熱制御技術を開発する。ボルバキアに自然感染した蚊幼虫を見つけ,施設で繁殖して都市に放虫するシステムである。この構築のため,自然感染した幼虫を金ナノ粒子で迅速・安価に選別する技術を米国・ミシガン州立大と,蚊の飛翔範囲を推定して最適放虫地点を決定する蚊ゲノム解析技術をドイツ・ベルリンゲノムセンターと開発する。蚊採取と繁殖実験はフィリピンで行い,4か国の国際研究拠点を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a safe and inexpensive technique to control dengue fever epidemics by utilizing the mosquito-symbiotic bacterium Wolbachia strains infected in the dengue vector Aedes aegypti. The effectiveness of the simple Wolbachia detection method using gold nanoparticles proposed by this study was confirmed. Population genetic analysis of the Aedes aegypti in Manila also revealed that the flight of mosquitoes crossing large roads was limited. In addition, real-time PCR quantification of Wolbachia concentrations in 429 adults Aedes aegypti collected in Metro Manila revealed significant differences in Wolbachia concentrations in mosquito bodies among three Wolbachia strain groups among the 267 individuals that tested positive for Wolbachia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネッタイシマカに自然感染した蚊共生細菌ボルバキアを活用してデング熱流行を制御する手法の活用に繋がる様々な発見をした。特に、ネッタイシマカ体内で高濃度になりやすいボルバキア株があったことは、蚊体内において効率的にデングウイルス濃度を制御するために、これらのボルバキア株の活用が有効だることを示唆する有用な発見となった。