Project/Area Number |
19KK0108
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyota Takashi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 隆明 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40443650)
小長井 一男 特定非営利活動法人 国際斜面災害研究機構, 研究部, 学術代表 (50126471)
井上 和真 群馬工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (50825982)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地盤流動 / 液状化 / スラウェシ島地震 / 被圧地下水 / 浸透流解析 / 現場調査 / 三軸試験 / 中空ねじり試験 / インドネシア・スラウェシ島地震 / 長距離地盤流動 / 室内土質試験 / 地下水環境 / 現場被害調査 / 被圧帯水層 / 流動性崩壊 / 原位置調査 / 振動台模型実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年インドネシア・スラウェシ島地震で発生した液状化地盤流動は、僅か1~4%程度(0.5~2.5°程度)の地表面勾配にもかかわらず数百m~1km以上の流動が発生した。本事象は世界的にも稀に見る災害、または新しいタイプの地盤災害・脅威として位置付けられており、メカニズム解明には詳細な現場調査が必要不可欠である。本研究では、被災地の地形・地盤状況、地震動特性を定量的に見積もるためのツールを駆使したフィールド調査、および独創的な手法による振動台模型実験・室内土質試験・数値解析を通じて、この地盤流動メカニズムを解明し、その発生条件を明確にすること、および対策の道筋を示すことを主な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 2018 Sulawesi earthquake, Indonesia, caused long-distance flow-type landslides. The flow distances ranged from several hundred meters to more than 1 km despite a slope of the ground surface of only 1-4%, resulting in the loss of approximately 2000 lives. In this study, the international collaborator at ITB and we visited the site to investigate the mechanism of the flow-landslide. Field surveys, laboratory soil tests, seepage flow analysis and liquefaction analysis indicated that the pressurized groundwater formed by peculiar soil layer composition and topographical conditions in the affected area may have released to the surface due to earthquake-induced liquefaction, causing the long-distance flow-landslide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スラウェシ島地震で発生した地盤流動距離は数百~1km以上にも及び、一般に知られている地震時の液状化側方流動の変形レベルとは二桁も異なる。また、我が国を含む他の地域・国においても、今回のような超緩斜面で大規模な地すべりを連想させる事例は、海底地すべり以外では確認できない。このことから、本事象は世界的にも稀に見る災害、もしくは新しいタイプの地盤災害・脅威として位置付けられる。本研究の成果により、多大な犠牲者を生んだ上記地盤流動のメカニズムと発生条件、および対策の道筋が示されたことは、被災地の復興計画、延いては我が国を含む多くの地震国における将来の地盤災害リスク評価に対してきわめて重要である。