Mechanism of two phase thermo-fluid behavior in porous media and its high accuracy numerical analysis based on multi-scale effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0109
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 順  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30203821)
才ノ木 敦士  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70802049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords油汚染地盤 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 移流拡散 / 粘性 / X線CT画像解析 / 多孔質体 / 高粘性流体 / 多孔質材料 / X線CT / 間隙構造 / 画像処理・解析 / 画像解析 / オイルサンド / 移流拡散解析 / X線CT画像解析 / ビチューメン / 二相熱流体 / 拡張有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,新しい地層内原油回収法を開発することである.その基礎研究としてオイルサンドを対象にX線CTスキャナを用いた力学的な試験法と水理学的な試験法および測定法の高精度化および高機能化を目指し,個別要素法を用いてオイルサンドの破壊現象を評価する.また格子ボルツマン法による間隙内二相流動解析を行い,画像解析と間隙内流動解析により,変形-流動特性に関するミクロレベルの構成則を見出す.最終的に,拡張型有限要素法を用いて破壊したオイルサンド供試体内の流動解析を実施し,新しい地層内原油回収法の提案を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the liquid-liquid two-phase flow lattice Boltzmann method, coupled with the Navier-Stokes and advection-diffusion equations, was used to analyze the flow of highly viscous fluid in a porous medium. An experimental apparatus for injecting highly viscous fluid for X-ray CT analysis was also developed. The findings are as follows: The flow simulation based on the liquid-liquid two-phase flow lattice Boltzmann method was used to simulate the recovery method of injecting hot water, and the behavior of water and oil in the pore fluid was qualitatively evaluated. In the latter coupled analysis of the Navier-Stokes equation with diffusion and the advection-diffusion equation, the diffusion of highly viscous fluid in a porous medium occurs where fluids with different viscosities and densities come into contact. The slow diffusion behavior was obtained from both X-ray CT analysis and numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,オイルサンドのからの重質油を効率的に回収するという実問題を多少に,多孔質材料中の高粘性流体の流動機構を解明することを学術的課題とした。LBMによる流動解析は,二流体間の拡散現象を考慮できないが,間隙中に重質油がトラップされる様子が再現できた.一方,連成解析の成果は,従来の重質油回収方法に新たに提案するVAPEX法を想定した解析であり,二流体間の拡散現象とそれに伴う粘性の変化が,多孔質体内で流動挙動を加速する現象が再現できた.これらの成果は,オイルサンドからの重質油回収のための新しい技術開発及び境界条件の提案につながることが期待される.