Dynamic mechanism of turbidity current for long-distance sediment transport through integration of numerical science and high resolution measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー代理 (60509719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 瞬  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20705701)
古市 幹人  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー (50415981)
大島 逸平  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (40851845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱泥流 / 粒子懸濁液 / 密度流 / 粒子ー流体相互作用 / 数値解析 / 海底乱泥流 / 高精度計測技術 / 粒子流体シミュレーション / 大規模数値計算 / 海底地盤災害 / 超音波計測 / 海底地盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,乱泥流の運動メカニズムを包括的に理解することを目的として,最新の計測技術とシミュレーション技術を総動員し,乱泥流の速度,濃度,粒子径分布等の内部構造や土砂の運搬・堆積作用の詳細を明らかにする.
実験・解析事実を蓄積する中で,相互に連携・高度化を図り,最終年度に長期運動性と堆積プロセスの説明付けを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in collaboration with the Laboratory of Hydraulics at the Swiss Ecole Polytechnique Fedrale de Lausanne (EPFL-LCH).
The experimental research was proceeded using water tank apparatus that allows controling the initial and boundary conditions and ultrasonic velocity measurement technique owned by the collaborative research partner. As a result, 1) methods for measuring the velocity and concentration fields of particle suspensions were established.Then, 2) the movement mechanism of turbidity currents was partially clarified.
In addition, based on the experimental results,3) the house code simulation technology that takes into account particle-fluid interactions is improved.Then, 4) a comprehensive method for explaining the long-distance sediment transport mechanism of turbidity currents was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底乱泥流は,長らく不明であった「海底砂泥互層」の形成過程を説明するものとして,地質学の分野で盛んに研究が進められ解明が必要とされてきた.近年わが国が推し進めている海底資源開発に必要となる海洋インフラの整備事業に対しても,乱泥流による潜在的な被害リスクは大いに存在しており,海底構造物に与える乱泥流の被害リスクを正確に見積もる技術を早期に確立する必要性がある.
EPFLと研究代表者らの研究グループで「高精度流体計測」と「大規模シミュレーション」という得意分野を互恵する関係を構築することができた。また若手研究者の長期滞在の機会が得られたことで、今後の継続的な研究交流の機会を構築することができた。