Conservation of Log Wooden Church Buildings in Eastern Europe Based on Geotechnical Analysis of Surface Frozen Slope Failure Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0111
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uekita Yasufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 香織  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20322349)
マルティネス アレハンドロ  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (50807815)
石川 達也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60359479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木造教会堂 / 校倉造 / ウクライナ / ポーランド / 保存 / モニタリング / 斜面崩壊 / 地盤工学 / ポテリッチ / 劣化 / 凍結 / 氷河 / 地盤調査 / 東ヨーロッパ / ログハウス / 世界遺産 / 凍土 / 地滑り
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は東欧に残る校倉造木造教会堂の保存のために、その主な損傷を引き起こしている原因と思われる凍土の凍結融解による斜面崩壊のメカニズムを明らかにし、不等沈下や地すべりがもたらす木造教会堂の損傷の過程およびその対策について研究する。木造教会堂の建つ地盤にボーリングを行い、土壌解析や観測井を用いたモニタリング計測を行う、これらの地盤環境の計測から、凍土の凍結融解作用による斜面崩壊の過程を地盤工学的に明らかにし、斜面崩壊に対応した木造教会堂の保存対策や修理方針を策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conserve the remaining log wooden church buildings in Eastern Europe, this study was conducted to determine the mechanism of slope failure caused by frozen soil, which is thought to be the main cause of damage to these buildings, and to determine the causes of unequal settlement and landslides. Borehole investigations were conducted on the ground on which the wooden church building stands, and monitoring measurements were made using soil analysis and observation wells. The site of the Descent of the Holy Spirit Church in Potelych, Ukraine, had uniform sandy soil and no slip surfaces were identified. The Church of the Nativity of the Holiest Virgin Mary site in Rakowa, Poland is stable, and medium- to long-term monitoring should be conducted to understand the relationship between church building deterioration and ground displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東欧の木造教会堂の保存のためには、斜面に立地する敷地の条件を把握して保存対策を進める必要がある。本研究は寒冷地における地面の凍結という気象条件に着目し、地盤工学によるモニタリングを使って地盤の挙動と建物の変形との関連を捉えようとした。このような敷地地盤の状況の科学的把握のためのモニタリングは、職人の経験に基づく修理方法に加えて、客観的に木造教会堂の劣化要因を明らかにする手法を構築することができる。また本研究のモニタリングシステムは、太陽光パネルによる電力供給とモバイルサーバーによる遠隔モニタリングが可能なことを示し、僻地にある文化遺産の環境のモニタリングが可能なことを示した。