Elucidation of Flexible Structural Mechanisms in Traditional Wooden Architecture in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0113
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takafumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60414968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北守 顕久  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10551400)
小松 幸平  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (20283674)
五十田 博  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40242664)
中島 昌一  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90734210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統建築 / 斗組 / 柔構造 / 伝統構法
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究の研究概要は以下の6点に要約される
①日本、中国、台湾における代表的斗組の非線形挙動の把握と力学モデルの構築②柱の傾斜復元力に関する既往の力学モデルの総括と要素実験による最適モデルの抽出③日本、中国、台湾でそれぞれ異なる横架材と柱間の接合法の整理と、めり込み理論に基づく接合部の非線形力学モデルの構築④日本型架構モデルにおける屋根-斗組-柱・横架材-礎石の各要素が非線形バネで結合された柔構造モデルの構築と、数値解析による倒壊挙動の定量評価⑤中国型架構モデル:実大静的加力実験による耐力発現モデルの妥当性の検証⑥日本、台湾型架構モデル:実大振動台実験による柔構造制振モデルの妥当性の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tie-beam on the columns, common in traditional East Asian wooden architecture, is composed of a number of elbows, and is an important structural element for transferring roof loads to the lower floors. Although previous studies have reported that it has a seismic damping effect, its academic elucidation is not sufficient. This study also aims to quantitatively and qualitatively elucidate the mechanism by which a model of a flexible structure unique to traditional construction methods, in which the roof - toe frames - columns and cross members - foundation stones, etc. are loosely connected, resists horizontal loads by utilizing vertical loads. The results of static force tests and shaking table tests have clarified the relationship between deformation and tilt resilience due to the different head-through specifications. It was also found that theoretical equations and numerical analysis could generally follow the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアの古代建築を対象とした構造力学的研究に関しては、近年東アジアで徐々に研究事例が増えてきている。その動機は大工技術等の木づかいの文化を理解し、自国の歴史的建築物を保護することにある。日本でも、五重塔など伝統構法に見られる柔構造の性質を再評価し、現代の構造へ取り入れる試みが為されている。このように、伝統建築における技術を再評価することは木づかいの文化の継承において意義深い。日本の伝統建築のルーツとも言える中国や台湾の伝統構法を現地の研究者と連携して本研究を進められたことは構造的観点だけでなく、東アジアにおける伝統建築の構法学的観点からも学術的意義は深い。