Development of Architectural Preservation Method in Africa: Focusing on Urban Mutual Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0114
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Rumi  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (90780792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋子 (渡辺洋子)  追手門学院大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (40327755)
清水 郁郎  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70424918)
青島 啓太  追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 准教授 (80714534)
清水 信宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特別研究員 (60892304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / エチオピア / アディスアベバ / メケレ / セコタ / 歴史地区 / 建築遺産 / 遺産保護 / 非正規居住地域 / 再開発 / Piazza / Sefer / Africa / Ethiopia / Addis Ababa / Armenian Sefer / heritage / urban history / architectural history / conservation / Sekota / 歴史遺産 / 建築史 / アジスアベバ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アフリカ各国で人口増加や経済成長により都市化が進み、スラムクリアランスや大規模開発に伴い歴史的街区が急速に失われている。しかしアフリカにおける都市や建築に関する研究は世界の他地域と比較して圧倒的に少なく、今後アフリカの都市性を尊重した都市計画を行う上でもそれらの研究は急務である。本研究はエチオピア・アジスアベバを研究対象としてアフリカの都市や建築の持続的利活用の方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Addis Ababa: a map of architectural heritage was prepared, and architectural documentation and interviews were conducted in the Armenian Quarter and Piazza, where much of the architectural heritage remains. A survey was also conducted on the Japanese Tea House in the Jubilee Palace. 2. Sekota: an urban heritage map and a database of existing round houses were created through online and on-site interviews. 3. Mekelle: involved interviews and documentation of architectural heritage buildings in Mekele and its suburbs.
Through a series of surveys and workshops, a framework for the documentation of architectural heritage and guidelines for capacity building were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年3月にアディスアベバの最も重要な歴史地区であるピアッサが再開発のため取り壊された。トップダウンの政策により瞬く間に歴史地区が解体され、街の記憶やコミュニティが一掃されてしまう状況は今後も回避できないのか。本研究調査で収集されたデータは専門家や遺産保護関係のNGO等に共有し、在エチオピア各国大使館経由でエチオピア政府関係者に渡される予定である。今後も継続的に建築遺産のドキュメンテーションを実施するためには建築遺産の認知やキャパシティビルディング、ファンドレージングが欠かせない。ボトムアップの意識改革も重要であるが、より大きな影響を及ぼすトップ層の意識改革が求められる。