Project/Area Number |
19KK0117
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Minoru 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (50206992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前川 一真 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (20760664)
松本 明善 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (50354303)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 液体水素 / 国際水素サプライチェーン / 液体水素運搬船 / 神戸大学・ドレスデン工科大学国際共同研究 / 若手研究者育成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、将来の大量水素消費社会を想定して、高密度・高純度・極低温の液体水素(沸点20 K)を重要なエネルギーキャリアーと捉えて、ドレスデン工科大学との国際共同研究にて次の研究を推進する。すなわち、【A】液体水素の海上製造技術に関する研究、【B】液体水素の海上輸送貯蔵技術に関する研究を推進し、液体水素運搬船を基軸とした国際水素サプライチェーンを構築するための基盤技術開発を目指す。この研究は、水素低温工学とマリンエンジニアリングを融合して、全く新しい「水素マリンエンジニアリング」を創出するとともに、「液体水素国際海上輸送研究拠点」の構築に大きく貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the subject A of research on liquid hydrogen (LH2) production for marine transportation, gas hydrogen (GH2) evaporated from LH2 has been collected and preserved for a long time using vessels to clarify the time dependence of ortho-para (O-P) composition ratio for the evaporated gas. As an experimental result of para hydrogen concentration of the evaporated gas with an O-P analyzer, it becomes evident that the evaporated gas shows anomalous long P-O conversion. On the subject B of research on LH2 storage and transportation, the experiment of pressurized LH2 under depressurization has been done. Then we find that the gross evaporation and the boiling behavior can be highly influenced by the liquid condition. In addition, the accumulation experiment of GH2 evaporated from LH2 under horizontal vibration has been done. It is found that accumulation time increases with increasing the vibration time certainly; pressure increasing speed of GH2 can be suppressed by the horizontal vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神戸大学とドレスデン工科大学との国際共同研究を通じて、水素低温工学とマリンエンジニアリングを融合した、全く新しい「水素マリンエンジニアリング」を創出するととともに、世界をリードする「液体水素国際海上輸送研究拠点」の構築に大きく貢献することができる。また、「水素マリンエンジニアリング」の新展開を担う若手研究者の育成にも深く関与することができる。 本研究は、液体水素運搬船を基軸とした国際水素サプライチェーン構築のための基盤技術を研究開発することにより、2050年カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に向けたキーテクノロジーを提供する。