Multilateral Collaborative Research to Rebuild RC Buildings without Structural Integrity in Asian Rising Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0120
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 之  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20620842)
権 淳日  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70847847)
尹 ロク現  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50844205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震防災 / 発展途上国 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 建築物 / 耐震補強
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア圏発展途上国を襲った近年の地震災害や,研究代表者による現地調査より,日本には存在しない構造的一体性を欠く極めて脆弱なRC建物があり,現在も新築されていることが明らかになっている.本研究では構造的一体性という修正しにくい欠陥をもつ建物を発展途上国でも利用できる技術で再生するため,構造的一体性に対する新しい補強方法の効果を実験的に検証し,また,提案する補強方法を社会浸透させる方策について分析する.日本に存在しない構造を扱うため多国間の共同研究が必要である.耐震先進国の日本がアジア圏発展途上国の地震防災をけん引するための基礎的な知見を若手中心の研究組織により得ることは日本の将来のため意義深い.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed with the following two objectives to rebuild (improve) RC buildings without structural integrity in developing countries. 【Objective 1】An innovative strengthening method by brick masonry wing walls was presented. Its effectiveness was verified to improve RC buildings without structural integrity through a series of structural tests on full-scale two-story RC moment-resisting frames without sufficient beam rebar anchorage considering presense/absence of the proposed strengthening. 【Objective 2】Feasibility studies on dissemination of the proposed strengthening method were performed by urban planning research approaches focusing on Bangladesh and Indonesia on behalf of Asian rising countries. It was achieved by justifying a cost-effective strategy of strengthening for RC buildings in Bangladesh. Also, a workshop with Indonesian expert engineers was conducted to discuss on future problems for dissermination of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア圏発展途上国を襲った近年の地震災害や,研究代表者による現地調査より,日本には存在しない構造的一体性を欠く極めて脆弱なRC建物があり,現在も新築されていることが明らかになっている.本研究では構造的一体性という修正しにくい欠陥をもつ建物を発展途上国でも利用できる技術で再生するため,新しい補強方法の効果を実験的に検証し,また,提案する補強方法を社会浸透させる方策について分析した.日本に存在しない構造を扱うため多国間の共同研究を実施した.耐震先進国の日本がアジア圏発展途上国の地震防災をけん引するための基礎的な知見を若手中心の研究組織により得たことは学術的,社会的に日本の将来のため意義深い.