Practical study on advanced techniques for estimating earthquake induced landslide initiated chain disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0121
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chen Guangqi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50293882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東畑 郁生  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (20155500)
王 功輝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50372553)
Lu Min  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60750007)
谷口 説男  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70155208)
若井 明彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震 / 土砂災害 / メカニズムの解明 / 不連続変形法DDA / 粒子法(SPH) / 予測 / リスク評価 / 防災計画 / 不連続変形分析法(DDA) / パルス地震動 / 土石流 / 予測システム / 不連続変形解析法 / サクション / 化学風化 / シミュレーション / 土石混合物斜面 / SPH / カップリング手法 / 開発 / 斜面崩壊 / 不連続変形解析(DDA) / 不飽和土 / 多相材料 / 相互作用 / PGA / PLGM / DDA / NMM / 安定解析 / 連鎖性 / 不連続変形法 / 粒子法 / 数値シミュレーション / 連鎖土砂災害 / エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
地震による土砂災害における有効な防災計画には、斜面崩壊に起因する二次連鎖土砂災害を考慮したリスクを正確に評価する必要がある。そのために、本研究は、中国の四川大地震に関する貴重な資料、海外共同研究機関の実験設備や、中国の広い地震観測網などを利用して、地震による斜面崩壊メカニズムおよび二次土砂災害の連鎖発生メカニズムを解明する。また、高精度・実用的な土砂運動シミュレーション技術、天然ダムの形成と破壊シミュレーション技術および巨礫・流木を有する土石流シミュレーション技術を開発し、実用的な土砂災害予測システムを構築して、崩壊土砂による直接損失、土石流や天然ダムによる被害の正確予測を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed data related to the 2008 Sichuan earthquake and other disasters, developing prediction and analysis methods for slope failures due to earthquakes and rainfall. Particularly, it proposed a new external force indicator, "Pulse Ground Motion (PLGM)," and established a slope stability analysis method using it. Improvements were also made in existing numerical simulation techniques, especially in developing a DDA (Discontinuous Deformation Analysis) program that incorporates the suction of unsaturated soil, and in advancing a debris flow simulation method that combines DDA with SPH (Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics). These results were integrated into a next-generation system for predicting geohazard events, enhancing the accuracy in data collection, model creation for slopes and watersheds, stability analysis, prediction of the characteristics of failing soil and debris flows, and the assessment of impacts on structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による土砂災害の予測システムの開発は、地震による斜面崩壊や土石流の理解を深め、予測精度を高めることに寄与しました。3D 不連続変形法DDAモデルと粒子法(SPH)の統合により、自然ダムの形成や破壊の過程を詳細にシミュレートすることが可能となり、実際の災害時のリスク評価や防災計画の精度向上に貢献しています。
また、この技術は国際的な学術誌に多数掲載され、土砂災害予測の新たな標準を築くことで、学術界における地質学および災害科学の発展に寄与しています。さらに、土砂災害のリアルタイムな監視と迅速な警告システムへの応用により、地域社会の安全性向上と経済的損失の削減に繋がることが期待されます。