Decision Support System for VTS Operators Considering the Sustainability of Maritime Traffic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0122
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2023)
Toba National College of Maritime Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Seta Hiroaki  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20311037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 南穂子  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10598543)
鈴木 治  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20270275)
今井 康之  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90506510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海上交通工学 / VTS / 視線計測 / 海上交通 / AIS / Vessel Traffic Services
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な海上交通管理手法の確立を目指し,管制対象船舶に対して安全性を担保した操船指示が発令できるように,VTSオペレータのための意思決定支援システムを設計し,その導入策をに提案することを目的とする。そのため,情報提供を行う際にどの情報を重要視し,どのような判断を下しているのかを視線情報を基に分析し,その判断過程の機序解明を行い,開発する支援システムを既設の操船シミュレータにリンクさせ,その妥当性について検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operators who engaged in vessel traffic services provide a variety of information to vessels in order to enhance the safety and efficiency of marine traffic. In this study, fixation time of the operator’s eye were analyzed using two eye tracking devices to investigate the real work of VTS operators in Japan and Korea. In Japan's Shimizu Port Radio, operators usually work in pairs, and the analysis of equipment and materials in the operation room as areas of interest showed a tendency for work assignment to be determined by the arrangement of the equipment. In the Korean VTS, one operator was in charge of each control area, and it was found that the gaze was often stationed on the screen where information was collected and provided, but that emphasis was also placed on recording in the control logbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶運航における【操船者―船―環境】の連関システムにおいて、操船者に対して海上交通に関する情報提供を行うVTSは情報環境の1つに分類される。故にVTSオペレーターの作業環境を改善することは、オペレーター自身のヒューマンエラー防止につながるだけでなく、より安全且つ効率的な海上交通の達成につながる。
本研究では、オペレーターの視線情報からその業務実態を大凡把握できることを示し、設備・機器の配置状況といった作業環境により、自ずと業務分担が決まってくることが示唆された。換言すれば、業務内容がある程度決まっている場合には、器類の最適な配置設計がなされているか否かの検証が可能となる。