Multi-scale structure analysis and characterization of the domain structure in ferroic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0124
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urushihara Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60824886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 健一  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
浅香 透  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80525973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチスケール構造解析 / フェロイック物質 / ドメイン構造 / 強誘電体 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電体をはじめとするフェロイック物質は、応力や電界といった外的起因によりドメイン構造を変化させる。ドメイン構造の制御により圧電特性が改善するという報告など、局所構造のもつ機能を明らかにすることが材料開発において重要な課題である。本国際共同研究では強誘電体試料に対して温度、応力、電界を組み合わせた物性評価を行い、各特性の起因を結晶構造の観点から調査する。評価スケールの異なる手法を横断的に駆使したマルチスケール構造解析を実施することで、マクロな物性とミクロな結晶構造をつなぎ合わせ、フェロイック物質のもつ物性と構造の相関を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correlations between domain structure and dielectric properties in lead-free ferroelectrics were investigated to understand the physical properties of the local region in the ferroelectric domains. By applying several fields such as temperature, electric field, and stress, the domain structures showed various sizes and shapes. We performed some microscopic techniques to observe the domain structure on a multi-scale. We found that domain structures are related to not only the crystal symmetries and extra fields but also the lattice deficiencies. Therefore, the emergence of lattice deficiencies in the synthesis process strongly affects the domain structures and dielectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体材料は様々な電子部品に使用され、その機能の向上および改善には結晶構造とともにドメイン構造の制御が重要な課題である。ドメイン壁の局所領域においては特異な結晶構造や格子ひずみが生じることがあり、物質本来からは予想されない機能を示すことがある。本研究では非鉛強誘電体に対して温度、応力、電場を組み合わせた環境下での物性測定とその際に生じるドメイン構造について評価を行った。外場を起因とするドメイン構造の制御だけではなく、試料合成条件からもドメイン構造の制御が可能であることを見出し、ドメイン構造が新たな機能発現の場となり得ることが明らかとなった。