| Project/Area Number |
19KK0125
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80332865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 恭介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70717743)
光原 昌寿 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10514218)
橋新 剛 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20336184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 自己調整構造 / 金属酸化 / 酸化物半導体 / 界面反応 / 酸化 / 酸素欠損 / 強加工 / チタン基合金 / 強干渉 / マグネリ相チタン酸化物 / ジルコニウム基合金 / 透明ジルコニア / ブラックジルコニア / エネルギーギャップ / 界面ダイナミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
多結晶材料の機能特性は,材料の不可避的に存在する「界面」の存在に著しく影響される。本研究では「界面ダイナミクス」として,「界面反応」と「界面移動」に着目し,ナノ・原子スケールでの評価と制御により,①「固/気相界面反応」を利用したフレキシブル導電性Ⅳ族系酸化物半導体の開発,②「バリアント界面移動」の制御に基づく高温型新規ジルコニウム基形状記憶・超弾性合金の創製を試みる。本研究の遂行には,共同研究先となるウィーン大学が開発した「ナノ結晶における結晶子の評価や内部ひずみの定量化」の解析技術が必要不可欠であるため,現地にて本技術を習得して改良し革新的機能材料を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many of functional materials, such as semiconductor, solar cell and shape memory alloys, contains numerous interfaces and domains. Functional properties are greatly affected by the interfaces and boundaries between domains. We therefore focus on the “Interface Dynamics”, such as interface reaction and interface movement to develop the functional materials by means of collaborating materials design technology by microstructural control of Kumamoto university and interface evaluation technology of University of Vienna. We have clarified the microstructure and crystallography of martensite variants in TiPt high-temperature shape memory alloys induced by high pressure torsion and Zr-Co-Pd alloys. These obtained results and discussion are very useful to understand martensitic transformation, leading to improve the shape memory characteristics. We have also developed the new oxide films with visible light absorption by controlling the oxidation process of metals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後,人類が持続可能かつ豊かな社会を実現するためには,高機能材料の創製が重要である。本研究では多結晶材料に不可避的に存在する界面のダイナミクスとして,界面反応や界面移動に着目することで,高温型形状記憶・超弾性合金の特性向上に関する材料設計指針が得られた。また可視光吸収型の新規酸化物の開発に成功した。さらに海外大学との連携も強まったことから,社会的意義もある研究成果といえる。