Cellular molecular counting through two-dimensionalization of single-cell information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0129
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Xu Yan  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90593898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲村 英也  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00584426)
萩原 将也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (00705056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ流体デバイス / アプタマー / 生体分子捕捉 / 1分子 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 細胞膜透過性 / ナノ粒子 / 光ピンセット / 表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS) / シミュレーション / ナノ加工 / 1分子検出 / 1細胞 / 生体分子計数 / 情報 / 3Dナノ電気穿孔法 / 細胞内送達
Outline of Research at the Start
精密かつ系統的,網羅的に健康を理解し疾患を個人レベルで最適な診断,観察,治療するためには,1細胞レベルで人体の包括的な生体分子情報が求められる.しかし,既存技術では1細胞分子情報の全容が抽出できない.そこで,我々は独自のナノ流体デバイス技術に基づいて,1細胞の生体分子情報を容易に高精度・ハイスループットで抽出できる「1細胞情報の二次元化」戦略を提案した。本研究では,北米・アジアの研究グループとの共同研究を通じてこの戦略確立へのボトルネック的な課題を解決する.本研究が実現すれば,生命科学だけではなく情報科学も革新することが期待され,幅広い領域への学術的・科学技術的・社会的波及効果をもたらす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed the bottleneck challenge in the two-dimensionalization of single-cell information, as proposed by the principal investigator, through collaborative research with research groups in North America and Asia, based on our unique nanofluidic device technology and nano-substance transport theory. We developed the technology for intracellular delivery of nanoparticles for the collection of target biomolecules within a single cell and constructed the corresponding theoretical framework. Additionally, we achieved the single-molecule capture and detection of target biomolecules for the two-dimensionalization of single-cell information. Furthermore, we tackled challenges such as improving the manipulation capabilities of nanoparticles for the two-dimensionalization of cellular information. This study accelerated the development of the proposed technology for the two-dimensionalization of single-cell information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究で開発した技術と得た知見は、将来的には1細胞生体分子情報源の構築ソリューションとして活用され、大規模なデータを解析できるスーパーコンピュータやビッグデータ、人工知能技術と融合することで、細胞レベルだけでなく組織レベルや個人レベルにも応用することが期待される。これにより、生命科学と情報科学の間に橋を築き、生命科学だけでなく情報科学の革新ももたらすことが期待され、広範な領域において学術的・科学技術的・社会的な波及効果が大きいと考えられる。