Project/Area Number |
19KK0130
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Shun 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40734546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石原 淳 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (50801156)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子ビット / スピントロニクス / スピン中心 / 磁気トンネル接合 / 色中心 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
室温動作量子計算機への応用が期待される固体中色中心において、スピン系への電気的アクセスは新物性・新機能を創出し、量子ビットの大規模化へ向けた要素技術となる。本研究では絶縁体に色中心を導入し、色中心スピンの量子状態の電気的制御を実現する。特に磁性体スピントロニクス研究材料・構造・機能の量子スピン研究への応用について実験的に調べ、固体中色中心スピンへの電気的アクセスを実現する。シカゴ大学の研究グループとの共同研究を通し、新物性・新機能の創出と、室温動作量子計算機の要素技術を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to achieve future access to electron spin centers, which have a significant impact on the scaling of qubits, we have (1) introduced spin centers into barrier materials with magnetic tunnel junction and detected its quantum states and (2) established a method for selecting host materials of spin qubit. In (1), we clarified the way to introduce Ni defects into MgO, which is mainly used as a magnetic tunnel junction material, and measured optically detected magnetic resonance. In (2), we performed a material investigation with a large-scale matrix calculations to predict materials with long spin coherence times. In addition, we found a generalized scaling law of spin coherence with respect to materials parameters, which enables us to predict the phase relaxation time without matrix calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】本研究の最も簡単な場合である、1電子スピン-1核スピンの相互作用下のHahnエコーコヒーレンスの理論的研究は1950年代に端を発する。本理論における学術的目的は、「身の回りにある実用的な材料におけるスピンコヒーレンスを理論的に記述する」ことであり、半世紀を掛けてこの目標に初めてひとまず解を与えることになった。 【社会的意義】これまで行列計算を用いて、1つ当たり何日も掛けて計算してきた位相緩和時間を、関数電卓や表計算ソフトで瞬時に誰でも計算できるようになったことは、こうした計算手法が格段に「使える」ものになったことを意味している。