Next generation diffraction Structure Study using advaice quantum beam facilities in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0132
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Eiji Nishibori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10293672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAL RUMPA  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (30842265)
笠井 秀隆  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80634807)
河口 彰吾  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10749972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光 / X線自由電子レーザー / 構造解析 / 放射光X線 / 熱電変換材料 / 放射光X線回折 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、デンマーク・オーフス大との国際共同研究により、中型と大型の世界最高性能の放射光施設とXFELを利用した物質科学研究を推進し、日本の次世代放射光計画とSPring-8アップグレード計画が立ち上がった時、世界最先端の構造計測を実現する技術とノウハウを獲得する。実験データの測定には、筑波大とオーフス大で立ち上げたドイツPetra-IIIの回折装置、オーフス大が管理するスェーデンMAX-IVのDanmaXビームライン、国際共同研究メンバーで2021年までビームタイムを獲得したSPring-8、XFEL SACLAを利用する。原子スケール構造計測の将来を国際連携の知を集約して開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we did materials science using the large synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8 and the X-ray free electron laser facility SACLA through international collaboration with Aarhus University, Denmark. Although the coronavirus pandemic hit half a year after the start of the project, the project continued while refraining from traveling and inviting foreign researchers to Japan for two years, and ultimately succeeded in producing more than five original papers. After the coronavirus pandemic, we were visiting Japan and traveling abroad, and in 2022 and 2023. We traveled to Aarhus University to hold workshops and have active exchanges between students and young researchers. From 2022, many staff and students have participated in international joint research at SPring-8 and SACLA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな成果は、熱電変換材料の新しい高性能化の方法の発見と、XFELを用いた2種類の新しい物質科学研究のための手法開発がある。熱電変換材料については、精密なデータ測定と3次元デルタ二体相関関数法の適用、および放射光非弾性散乱測定により、単純な結晶構造で知られていたInTe熱電変換材料の中に不規則な構造が存在することを明確に発見した。これは、今後のエネルギー問題の解決に向けた大きな一歩である。X線自由電子レーザーを物質科学の研究に利用するために結晶構造解析が可能な手法開発と、非結晶から原子の配列とフェムト秒の時間分解能で決定可能な方法の開発を行った。これは原子構造が関連する全分野への貢献が大きい。