Biohydrometallurgy for graphitic gold ores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0135
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30311525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10706386)
金田 隆  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (20243909)
GUO BINGLIN  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (60839588)
KONADU KOJO・TWUM  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40873394)
Suyantara Gde・Pandhe・Wisnu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (70932367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラファイト質金鉱石 / シアン化抽出 / チオ尿素抽出 / グラファイト化度 / バイオオキシデーション / リグニン分解酵素 / シアンフリー / チオ尿素 / 回収損失 / イオン交換樹脂 / 超難処理炭素質金鉱石 / 酵素反応 / 炭素質物質 / 低環境負荷抽出剤 / ラマン分光 / QEMSCAN / 金 / 炭化度 / QEMSCAN / バイオハイドロメタラジー / ラマン分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
いまだに焙焼法が適用されているグラファイト質金鉱石を対象とし、マイルドなシークエンシャルバイオ処理による金回収率の向上をめざす。金回収ロスにつながる炭素の分布、金の所在とその分布、金のホスト鉱物の単体分離度、炭素のグラファイト化度などに焦点を合わせた特性化に基づき、鉄酸化菌による硫化物の分解、アルカリ洗浄、湿式粉砕、リグニンペルオキシダーゼを含む粗酵素液による芳香族炭素の分解などの工程の組み合わせを検討する。処理中間体及び最終固体残差のQEMSCAN観察を通して、Au(0)回収ロスを極限まで最小化する。QEMSCAN分析に熟練した豪州側と協働しておこなうことにより本国際共同研究を一層強化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through joint research with Australia, we proposed a pretreatment method for highly efficient cyanide extraction of gold from gold ores that have not yet been subjected to development, in which gold particles are isolated by bio-oxidation of sulfide minerals, and carbonaceous substances are decomposed by lignin-degrading enzymes. Furthermore, when thiourea was used as the extractant, gold particles were mostly liberated after bio-oxidation of sulfide minerals, and gold was almost completely extracted directly under strongly acidic conditions. This is due to the fact that the affinity between the gold complex and the carbonaceous matter varies greatly depending on the extractants. Thiourea extraction is the only method suitable for carbonaceous gold ores, and a common cation exchange resin was sufficient to recover the gold thiourea complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素質金鉱石は、抽出損失が高いリスクがあるために、現在まで開発を断念してきていた未利用資源である。入手が難しいタイプの鉱石であるが、豪州や西アフリカの国々の協力により、1種類だけではなく、複数の産地の炭素質金鉱石を入手した。従来のシアン化法では酵素反応を利用して抽出率は改善が見られたものの、工程が煩雑で、回収率は90%を超すことは難しかった。しかし、抽出剤をチオ尿素に変えると、炭素質物質の処理は不要で、非常に簡便な方法で、数時間でほぼ完全に金を抽出できることを実証し社会的意義は大きい。その発見の背後にある学理を明らかにし、これにより抽出イオンの完全回収法も示すことができブレークスルーを導いた。