Nano-spintronics and orbitronics innovated by photoelectron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0137
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Kera Satoshi  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (10334202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 文彦  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 教授 (60324977)
田中 清尚  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (60511003)
長谷川 友里  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60829464)
出田 真一郎  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (80737049)
山田 一斗  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (50836210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動量顕微鏡 / バンド構造 / 分子軌道 / 光電子分光 / 機能材料 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 電子スピン / 電子構造 / 波数顕微鏡 / 光電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツで開発された波数顕微法をベースにした先端的な多次元多変数電子分光法をUVSOR放射光施設にて確立し、有機分子薄膜、ヘテロ界面・低次元原子層膜などにおける多様なミクロ・ナノ構造に起因する電子状態の制御と機能評価を実現することで、物性科学のフロンティアを開拓し、新規機能性材料における電子論の新学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project was to develop a photoelectron momentum microscopy system, a next-generation analytical method, to understand and control the correlation between the atomic and electronic structure of quantum materials. Although the development is still in progress, 7 original papers were published on the evaluation of the instrument's performance and basic physical properties. A special issue (2021) of the journal 'Surface and Vacuum' introduced the developed device. The unprecedented COVID19 disaster hit most of the research period, making most of the intended face-to-face international exchanges impossible, but international conferences were held twice each in Germany and Japan. Fortunately, a five-year extension of the cooperation agreement was signed and we will continue to develop technology through mutual exchange. Two young members were promoted to academic professors during this period, and sustained development in this field can be expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子構造の高効率かつ全空間の完全計測実現に向けた装置開発であり、従来の光電子分光法による電子構造研究のパラダイムシフトを目的とした。その後、各地で類似の装置開発が行われており、共同利用機関が我が国を先導した社会的意義は高い。開発途中の各段階で要素技術に関する論文だけでなく、これまでの手法では見出せなかった基盤的研究成果の発信も行い、学術面においても効果的な研究推進ができた。昨今の傾向として、新手法や装置開発に携わることのできる研究者の数は少なく、研究施設が主導する形で特に若手の経験値を高め、人材育成を行うことができた点は社会的意義があった。