XAS Analysis of Catalytically Active Species in Olefin Polymerization/ Dimerization using Molecular Complex Catalysts with Early Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0139
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kotohiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20304165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 直輝  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00723529)
畑田 圭介  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (00813700)
平山 純  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定助教 (10816888)
山添 誠司  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40510243)
吉川 聡一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80878322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機金属化学 / X線吸収分光 / 活性種解析 / XAFS解析 / TD‐DFT計算 / RMSシミュレーション / 分子触媒 / 前周期遷移金属錯体触媒 / TD-DFT計算 / RMCシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本国際共同研究は、オレフィンの精密重合や選択的二・三量化を効率よく進行させる触媒反応溶液中における分子触媒活性種の構造解析である。具体的には、専門・研究分野の異なる若手の(計算科学や物理学、固体無機化学の)研究分担者や海外の第一線で活躍する物理学者と連携し、欧州放射光施設での触媒溶液のX線吸収分光測定に取り組み、海外の共同研究者が開発した解析手法に基づくXANES(X線吸収端近傍構造)やEXAFS(広域X線吸収微細構造)スペクトル解析を通じて、今迄成功例のない、反応溶液中の触媒活性種の電子状態・構造の解明を目的としている。この研究成果を基盤に、革新的な高性能分子触媒の創製を指向している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to analyze catalytically active species in reaction solutions, which are essential for the design of high-performance molecular catalysts. In the GNXAS program (developed by group of DiCicco et al.) to estimate the structure from EXAFS spectra, we solved the effect of the relativistic effect considered as an concern in catalysis analysis and confirmed an agreement between the estimated structure from the EXAFS spectrum and the real structure in the known [Nb6O19]8- cluster. K-edge Ti XAFS analysis and TD-DFT calculations revealed that neutral Ti(III) species play a role as active species in stereospecific polymerization of styrene, whereas cationic Ti(IV) species in olefin polymerization. The K-edge XANES spectra of Ti, V, and Nb showed a good correlation with those estimated by the TD-DFT method, and the proposed reactive species structure was identified from the spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機金属化学・分子触媒の分野では、想定される反応中間体・活性種モデルを安定に単離し、その単結晶X線構造解析やモデル反応、関連の反応化学、計算科学を基に反応機構を考察する手法が主流である。しかし、実際の溶液中での触媒活性種の構造情報は取得不可能で、NMRでもESRでも観察できない場合は術がないのが現状である。
本課題は専門分野の異なる若手研究者と世界トップクラスの物理学者が連携して、実際の反応溶液中での触媒活性種の電子状態・構造解析を目的に取り組んだ。この様な取り組みは今迄ほとんどなく、EXAFSスペクトルからの推定構造と実構造とによい相関もあるので、今後は手法が飛躍的に展開すると期待している。