| Project/Area Number |
19KK0144
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Amao Yutaka 大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 教授 (80300961)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 裕介 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30358270)
田部 博康 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (50803764)
池山 秀作 大阪公立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特任助教 (10803398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素還元 / 生体触媒 / 人工補酵素 / 半導体光触媒 / 多孔質材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本堤案は,二酸化炭素還元触媒活性を持つ機能性多孔質材料で安定化したギ酸脱水素酵素と光触媒材料とを複合化した「光触媒-生体触媒複合系」へ展開し可視光駆動型二酸化炭素-ギ酸変換系創製を目指す.本提案でキーマテリアルとなる機能性多孔質材料を設計・創製という重要な役割を国際共同研究者Kevin C-W. Wu 教授と研究分担者(若手研究者)が中心となって担い,国際共同研究者と共に斬新な二酸化炭素の光還元系創製を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This proposal aimed to constract a visible light-driven carbon dioxide reduction system by developing a photo/biocatalyst composite system, in which a biocatalyst with catalytic activity for carbon dioxide reduction stabilised by a functional porous material was combined with a photocatalytic material. Professor Kevin C-W. Wu and researcher of our institute were responsible for the design and development of functional porous materials as key materials, aiming to prepare a novel photocatalytic reduction system for carbon dioxide. During the research period, the permission to travel to Taiwan was not granted due to COVID-19, but Prof. Wu visited Japan and the principal investigator visited the site and achieved the development of new electron mediators and colloidal particulate catalysts for the construction of a hybrid carbon dioxide photoreduction system. Finally, the international collaboration resulted in the establishment of the Bule Energy Laboratory at National Taiwan University.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始当時は台湾では二酸化炭素の利用に関する本格的な研究はまだ進められていなかったが、本国際共同研究を通して、台湾でも二酸化炭素の利用に関する研究が飛躍的に進みだした。加えて、Kevin C-W. Wu教授との共同研究を本格的に進めた結果、国立台湾大学内に共同研究室Bule Energy Laboratoryを設置するに至った。二酸化炭素の利用に関する研究の学術的な意義を国際的に広めたこと、世界的な問題となっている二酸化炭素削減に関して、その解決の糸口を両国で認識し、研究を進めた意義は大きい。