Problem-based researches utilized by novel megalosaccharides dissolving poorly-soluble BCS II compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0147
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋床 泰之  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40281795)
崎浜 靖子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10344491)
奥山 正幸  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00344490)
田上 貴祥  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70709849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメガロ糖 / 色素汚染 / 問題解決型研究
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は世界で初めてメガロ糖(MS)の生産に成功した。性質を調べると、BCS IIに属す化合物(難水溶性・高膜透過性)を可溶化する画期的な機能が発見され、BCS II化合物を溶質とする糖質水溶化剤でもあった。一方、難溶性ベンジル系アゾ色素もBCS IIに属し、かつ「東南アジア諸国における名高い環境汚染物質」に注目し、MSとアゾ分解酵素を組合せることで実験室レベルではあるが、色素の可溶化と酵素分解に成功した。以上は初めて生産したMS、すなわち従来型MSの知見である。最近に従来型MSより高機能な新型MSを発見した。本研究では新型MSによるアゾ色素の酵素分解促進を目的とし、当該試験をタイで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the megalosaccharide (MS; a carbohydrate composed of 10-200 monosaccharides) displays the excellent function that can solubilize compounds belonging to BCS II: e.g., water-insoluble and membrane-permeable drugs. Practical water-insoluble azobenzene dyes, which are also classified into BCS II, are typical environment pollutants in Southeast Asian countries. Azo dyes solubilized by MS can be degraded by azoreductase (azo dye-decomposition enzyme). In this study, we produced novel MS with high functionality and improved process to decompose azo dyes in soil, both of which succeeded in degradation of azo dyes contaminated in soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、MSが示すBCS II化合物の可溶化に関する分子機構(疎水と親水の両領域による可溶性のMS-BCS II複合体を形成)が解明された。また、高疎水領域を有するMSの利点と欠点(前者は高疎水性のBCS II化合物を可溶化、後者はアゾ分解酵素を阻害)が判明でき、MSの基本的性質が究明された。社会的意義としては、難溶性の高機能食素材であるクルクミンを可溶化でき、用途拡大に寄与した。また、環境汚染を招く土壌アゾ色素の分解プロセスを確立できた。