Ion transport analysis in plant roots using complementary methods: radioisotopes, microelectrodes, and fluorescence probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0148
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanoi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 奈通子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60708345)
杉田 亮平  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 講師 (60724747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性同位体 / 微小電極法 / 蛍光プローブ / イオン / 放射性トレーサー / マグネシウム / ナトリウム / 植物 / 蛍光寿命イメージング法 / 微小イオン電極測定装置 / ラジオアイソトープ利用 / イオン輸送解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物がイオン環境の変化を検知し迅速に対応するメカニズムには細胞質内イオン濃度の変動が直接的に関わっているとの仮説を立て、これを国際共同研究において検証する。従来から、イオンの欠乏や過剰に応じた細胞内シグナリングにおいては、細胞質内イオン濃度変化を起点とするモデルが想定されている。しかしながら、実際に細胞質内イオン濃度変化とイオン吸収速度変化を同組織部位で測定した例はほとんどなく、イオン環境を検知する分子は不明である。本研究では、迅速な環境応答の一つである根のイオン吸収活性を把握しながら細胞質内イオン濃度の情報を得ることで、植物のイオン環境検知メカニズムの解明にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the transport mechanisms of magnesium ions (Mg2+) and sodium ions (Na+) in plant roots. To achieve this goal, we employed three complementary methods: radioactive isotopes, microelectrodes, and fluorescent probes, to analyze ion uptake and efflux rates as well as cytoplasmic ion concentrations. The function of the Na+ efflux protein SOS1 was quantitatively demonstrated using the radioactive isotope Na-22, and the microelectrode method clarified Na+ efflux at the cellular level. Furthermore, using Mg-28, we elucidated the transport pattern of Mg from roots to leaves in plants unable to maintain Mg concentrations, and successfully applied Mg2+ fluorescent probes to plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、放射性同位体、微小電極、蛍光プローブという三つの独立した手法を組み合わせることで、植物根のイオン輸送メカニズムを定量的・定性的かつ経時的に解析できることを示した点にある。この手法の組み合わせにより、従来の単一手法では得られなかった詳細なデータを取得でき、イオン輸送研究に新たなアプローチを提供することができた。社会的意義としては、根のNa+排出機能を定量的に解明し、この機能を強化することで耐塩性植物の育成が可能になる基盤情報を提供した点が挙げられる。この成果は、塩類土壌での農業対策に貢献し、持続可能な農業の発展に寄与する。