Integrating Computational and Experimental Approaches for New Paradigms in Molecule Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0150
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 道大  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10629695)
恒松 雄太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30629697)
岸本 真治  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40814330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物 / 生合成 / Diels-Alder / 反応メカニズム / Diels-Alderase / 生合成酵素 / Diels-Alder反応 / 天然物生合成 / 酵素反応機構 / [4+2]環化反応 / spiro-carbon / monooxygenase / FAD / epoxidation / 天然物化学 / 酸化反応 / 計算化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、非経験的量子化学を基盤とした、反応遷移状態における計算化学、マイクロ秒レベルの分子動力学、タンパク質デザインとそれを用い化合物を生産するための生合成を合理的に構築することを目的とする。その目的の達成による出口として、生物活性を持つ分子を新たに合成/生合成するための新しい方法論の樹立が挙げられる。そのためには、酵素機能の精密な解析が必要不可欠となる。目的とする方法論を確立するために、本研究課題で海外共同研究者としてKendall Houk教授を選んだ。カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校化学部に所属するHouk教授は計算化学分野の世界的権威である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we show the crystal structure of CghA–product complex at 2.0 resolution. Our result provides the second structural information of eukaryotic Diels–Alderases and adds yet another fold to the family of proteins reported to catalyse [4+2] cycloaddition reactions. Site-directed mutagenesis-coupled kinetic characterization and computational analyses allowed us to identify key catalytic residues and propose a possible catalytic mechanism. Most interestingly, we were able to rationally engineer CghA such that the mutant was able to catalyse preferentially the formation of the energetically disfavoured exon adduct. This work expands our knowledge and understanding of the emerging and potentially widespread class of natural enzymes capable of catalysing stereoselective Diels-Alder reactions, and paves the way toward developing enzymes potentially useful in various bio/synthetic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポカリン型の構造を有するDAaseは報告がなく, 天然におけるDAaseの収斂進化を示唆するものであった。またCghA-1の複合体結晶構造解析および変異体の速度論解析からは, 酵素の基質許容に関する知見が得られ, ジエノフィルの電子求引に関わるアミノ酸残基を明らかにすることができた。さらに立体選択性に関しては, 基質のコンフォメーションをendoではなくexo付加に優位となるよう改変することで, 立体選択性の異なる酵素の創製に成功した。また, DAaseの生成物阻害回避機構については, 計算解析による遷移状態の自由エネルギーを算出することで, 合理的な説明が可能となった。