Development of a high efficient breeding system for improving functional ingredient of local varieties in orphan crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0151
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80211788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 祥子  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (20343973)
吉岡 洋輔  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50462528)
白澤 健太  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60527026)
星川 健  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (70634715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアマランサス / 孤児作物 / QTL / GWAS / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
孤児作物の在来品種は開発途上国の食料安全保障に重要な役割を果たしている。開発途上国の栄養改善を図るためには、各地の環境に高度に適応した在来品種の遺伝的背景をできるだけ変えずに、栄養・呈味成分のみを効率的に改良するための技術を確立し、育種に導入することが効果的である。本課題では熱帯野菜の一つである葉菜アマランサスをモデルとして、遺伝資源のハイスループット・フェノタイピング、次世代シーケンス解析を用いたゲノム情報解析、ゲノム編集技術による変異体の効率的な作出技術等の研究基盤をもつ国内外の研究機関が連携し、従来型の孤児作物の育種工程を根本的に変革する高効率育種システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An international joint research among three domestic research institutes and the World Vegetable Center were performed with the aim of establishing a highly efficient breeding system that contributes to improving the functionality of leafy amaranth (A. tricolor). As a result, we have acquired useful knowledge and techniques for A. tricolor breeding. In particular, we could identify useful breeding materials by characterization of genetic resources by new phenome analysis and traditional ingredient analysis. We successfully constructed a core collection of this species for the first time in the world based on results of diversity evaluation and phylogenetic analysis of genetic resources using the latest genome analysis. In addition, the world's first high-density A. tricolor genetic map consisting of 17 linkage groups covering all chromosomes was constructed, and loci involved in betalain biosynthesis, which is one of main functional ingredients of this species, were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孤児作物において、その在来品種が有する環境ストレス耐性等の有益な特性を維持しつつ、栄養・呈味成分等の特定の形質のみを短期間で改良することができれば、開発途上国における孤児作物の新品種開発およびその普及が大きく前進すると考えられる。本国際共同研究では、新しいフェノーム解析技術を用いた遺伝資源の特性評価、最先端のゲノム解析技術を用いた遺伝資源の多様性評価とコアコレクションの構築等、世界に先駆けてヒユナ育種基盤の整備と育種に有用な知見および技術を獲得した。これらの知見や技術は、莫大な時間と労力を必要とする従来型のヒユナの育種を根本的に変革する端緒となり、様々な研究機関で活用されることが期待される。