| Project/Area Number |
19KK0154
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Toshiyuki 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40547725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻本 泰弘 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, プロジェクトリーダー (20588511)
西垣 智弘 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 任期付研究員 (80795013)
川村 健介 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90523746)
晝間 敬 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20714504)
阪田 光和 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 講師 (50843322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イネ / AZ-97 / リン欠乏土壌 / 根圏 / 微生物 / QTL / 微生物叢 / マダガスカル / F2集団育成 / DNAマーカー設計 / AZ97 / リン獲得戦略 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
熱帯アフリカでは、植物に必要なリンが欠乏した土壌が多く、肥料購入が困難な農家の作物収穫量は大きく制限されている。イネは、リンが欠乏すると分げつ(茎の枝分かれ)の発生が抑制されるが、申請者らはマダガスカルのリン欠乏土壌においても、分げつの発生を維持し、良好な生育を示す有望系統「AZ-97」を見出した。本研究は、マダガスカルのリン欠乏環境と「AZ-97」を活用した国際共同研究により、「AZ-97」がリン欠乏環境にどのように適応しているかを植物・土壌・微生物の分野が協力して解明することを目的とし、リン欠乏環境でも高い収穫量を上げるイネの品種開発や栽培技術開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study were (1) to elucidate the mechanism underlying efficient P acquisition under low P soils in AZ-97 and (2) to identify the genetic factors associated with the vigorous growth under low P soils in AZ-97. We found that the relative abundance of Alphaproteobacteria was higher in AZ-97 rhizosphere than in IR64, implying its contribution to the efficient P acquisition in AZ-97. Genetic analysis detected a QTL increasing tiller number and above-ground biomass with the AZ-97 allele on the long arm of chromosome 1 where SD1 gene was located, suggesting that SD1 may play a role in P acquisition in low P soils in AZ-97. A near-isogenic line for the QTL will elucidate if SD1 contributes to P acquisition and if SD1 is associated with Alphaproteobacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アフリカでよく見られるリン欠乏土壌では、イネの収量が著しく低くなるため、そのような環境下でも生育が良好なイネが求められている。本研究では、AZ-97というイネ品種がリン欠乏土壌でも生育が良好であり、その要因として考えられる遺伝子座を検出した。本遺伝子座を育種で利用することにより、今後リン欠乏土壌でイネの収量を向上させることができるかもしれない。