Establishment of the consumer-oriented breeding system in blueberry based on genomic and cognitive sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0156
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAO RYUTARO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 玲子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (20713043)
西山 総一郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50827566)
山根 久代  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords果樹 / 園芸 / 嗜好性 / 栽培化 / 倍数体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,USDAの保有する多様なサザンハイブッシュブルーベリーの遺伝資源を活用し,高品質品種の開発を加速化するための基盤整備を行う.認知科学の手法を取り入れ,嗜好・分析型の官能評価試験を実施し,高品質果実生産のための品種育成に活用する.また,ゲノムワイドな解析によりサザンハイブッシュブルーベリーの育種成立過程を解明する.さらに果実の生化学的特性に基づいてゲノム多型と嗜好性要因を紐付けする.ゲノムワイドな解析は,開花期など暖地栽培に関連する農業形質の解明にも適用する.以上より,日本独自の高品質ブルーベリー育成のための育種体系を確立し,消費者を指向する暖地適応型ブルーベリー育種に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an international collaborative research project between Japan and the United States on blueberry breeding. Utilizing the diverse genetic resources of blueberries, we elucidated the breeding process based on genome-wide polymorphism information. Additionally, metabolite profiling was conducted to obtain information linking genomic polymorphisms with preference factors based on biochemical characteristics. We performed both hedonic sensory evaluations and analytical sensory evaluations, obtaining basic information for the production of high-quality fruits. Consequently, this study gave significant information for establishing breeding strategies and marker-assisted breeding systems that offer the optimal path for developing Japanese original high-quality blueberries. The information obtained can be applied to consumer-oriented breeding of warm-climate-adapted blueberries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるブルーベリー栽培は歴史が浅く,1951年に米国から導入したのがはじまりであり,本格的な栽培は1980年代の後半からである.現在までブルーベリーの消費は増加し続けており,日本の風土や環境条件,消費者嗜好にあった品種の育成は急務である.本研究では,米国で保存されている多様なブルーベリーの遺伝資源を利用して,ゲノム解析,ならびに食味と外観に関する官能評価を行い,ブルーベリーの環境適応性や進化に関する基礎学術知見に加え,果実の嗜好性をゲノミクス,認知科学,生化学の視点から特徴づけたものであり,得られた知見は暖地適応型ブルーベリーの消費者指向型育種戦略の構築に応用することが可能である.