Project/Area Number |
19KK0159
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Akiko 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30792080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新妻 靖章 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
徳永 幸彦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90237074)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋生態学 / 水銀 / 海洋汚染 / バイオロギング / 保全 / 海鳥 / 空間解析 / 種間比較 / 物質輸送 / 海洋環境 / 行動 / 汚染物質 / 水銀輸送 / 海洋生態系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋生態系において食物連鎖の高次捕食者である海鳥類は、環境中の汚染物質や栄養塩を高濃度に蓄積しており、これらの物質を渡り等の長距離移動を通じて運ぶ「物質輸送者」としての一面がある。これらの物質輸送は多国間にわたる国際的な環境汚染問題であり、その影響は陸域・海域双方の生態系に及んでいると考えられる。本研究では、汚染物質の排出量が大きい日本及び排出量は小さいが大陸間輸送先である北米アラスカの海鳥類を対象として、高次捕食者による水銀の輸送メカニズムと輸送先への影響評価を明らかにし、海鳥類をモデル生物として、水銀の大陸間輸送による海洋への影響を検出する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the intercontinental transport of the marine pollutant mercury, we conducted behavioral ecology studies using seabirds, top predators in marine ecosystems, as model organisms. Our research focused on Rhinoceros Auklets from Middleton Island, Alaska, and Teuri Island, Hokkaido. We conducted chemical analyses of tissues collected from the birds. During the non-breeding season, we found that Rhinoceros Auklets from Teuri Island wintered in nearby Japanese waters, exhibiting a figure-eight movement pattern. In contrast, those from Middleton Island extensively utilised regions from offshore California to the North Pacific Gyre. Our analysis revealed a significant correlation between anthropogenic mercury emissions and mercury accumulation in these seabirds. This finding suggests that mercury released into the environment is associated with the levels of mercury found in the resident seabird populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、環境中に排出される水銀汚染量と排出源に近い海域を利用する海鳥の体組織内水銀濃度との関連が明らかになり、水銀の輸送メカニズムの理解に寄与する知見を得ることができた。また、空間解析を用いた種間比較の結果から、同じ餌種を利用する場合でも海域の違いが水銀曝露量に影響すること、さらに同じ餌や海域を利用しても種間で曝露量に違いが出ることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、生態系保全地域の設定、汚染ホットスポットの可視化、生体への影響評価などへの応用が期待できる。