Project/Area Number |
19KK0160
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwataki Mitsunori 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50423645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 和也 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00821109)
鈴木 敏之 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 部門長 (70371804)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 赤潮 / 貝毒 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 系統分類 / 微細構造 / カレニア科 / アンフィドマ科 / 東南アジア / 有害藻類 / 毒分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東南アジア沿岸域では小型渦鞭毛藻による有害赤潮と漁業被害が頻発し,この対策が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究ではこれまで調査対象外となっていた小型種を選択的に検出することで,近年有害赤潮を形成するようになったカレニア科,そして出現情報が全くないアンフィドマ科渦鞭毛藻を対象に,種組成,毒組成,個体群分布を明らかにする。東南アジアにおける有害藻類研究者の連携体制を強化しながら,潜在する小型有害渦鞭毛藻の種組成と強毒個体群の分布海域を把握することで,被害対策に資する学術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morphology, phylogeny and distribution of small harmful dinoflagellates, belonging to the Kareniaceae and Amphidomataceae, were examined by using culture strains isolated from coastal waters of Southeast Asia. In this study, 13 kareniacean dinoflagellates including two Karenia, six Karlodinium and five Takayama species from Southeast Asia, and 19 kareniaceans from Japan were identified based on their ultrastructure and phylogenetic positions inferred from LSU rDNA and ITS sequences. Two amphidomatacean dinoflagellates, Azadinium poporum and Amphidoma sp., were isolated for the first time from Southeast Asia, and azaspiracid was detected from the former species. Since the occurrence information of these small harmful dinoflagellates have been limited in Southeast Asia, species composition and morpho-molecular data obtained in this study will contribute to harmful algal bloom monitoring in coastal waters of Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジア沿岸域では細胞が比較的大きい有害渦鞭毛藻は出現報告されてきたが,小型のカレニア科やアンフィドマ科渦鞭毛藻については出現情報が限られていた。これらは形態識別が困難であるため,将来的には分子同定によるモニタリング実施が想定される。本研究では,東南アジア沿岸域からカレニア科の13種とアンフィドマ科の2種の出現を確認し,微細構造と系統的位置を明らかにした。本研究で種同定や新種記載により明らかにした小型有害渦鞭毛藻の分布情報は有害藻類モニタリングに活用され,蓄積したDNA配列は将来的な分子同定だけでなく,東アジア出現種との比較により有害種の分布域把握に寄与する。