| Project/Area Number |
19KK0164
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Akira 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (90353599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 聡 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10804966)
高橋 正義 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353751)
酒井 敦 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353696)
前藤 薫 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80346238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ボルネオ島 / 東カリマンタン州 / リモートセンシング / GIS / 生物多様性 / ハチ類 / 糞虫 / 熱帯低地林 / GIS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
熱帯林の生物多様性保全は重要であるが、多様性を広域で明らかにした研究例はない。地上調査で得た多様性データと衛星画像の関係を解析し、当てはまりのよいモデル式が得られれば、地上調査ぬきで、多様性の推定が可能となる。本研究では、インドネシア共和国東カリマンタン州で、現地大学との協力のもと、簡易で安価な方法で動植物データの収集を行い、無償提供の衛星画像との関係を解析し、森林の成熟度、昆虫類の多様性およびオランウータンの分布を推定するモデルを開発する。さらに推定値を広域にあてはめて地図化することで、保護林の制定等に貢献する情報を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a mathematical model delineating the correlation between ground-based data and satellite imagery for East Kalimantan, Indonesia. Subsequently, we utilized this model to spatially visualize biodiversity estimates across a vast expanse. We set up survey sites in 45 locations in natural forests, plantations, and grasslands, and asked local college lectures to collect data on trees, dung beetles, wandering beetles, bees, wasps, and orangutans. We used Sentinel2 (Level2A) as the satellite. When we created an optimal model using stepAIC, we found a high correlation between the actual and predicted values for tree and dung beetle data and the rove beetle abundance, and we mapped the predicted values. It was possible to map a portion of the biodiversity related to tropical forests over a wide area using estimates from a small amount of ground data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯林は様々な生態系サービスを供給しているが、その評価が行われる前に、消失・荒廃してきた。島状に点在する熱帯の原生林や原生的な健全林に生息する生物、特に希少種の保全は火急の問題である。このように熱帯低地林の生物多様性の保全は喫緊の課題であるが、広域の地上データの取得は事実上不可能で、多様性を評価するのは困難であった。本研究で得られた生物多様性予測地図は、少ない地上データから熱帯林の生物多様性を広域で示すことが可能であることを示した。本研究の成果は、広域で熱帯低地の生物多様性の把握が可能であることを示しただけなく、保護林等の設定といった生物多様性保全に向けた施策にも貢献すると考えられる。