Comparative Study on Agricultural Land Use and Formation of Land Use Order in Urban Fringe of South East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0165
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Eiji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10143405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤崎 浩幸  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30209035)
服部 俊宏  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10276165)
井上 果子  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (70733129)
山下 良平  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40515871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土地利用秩序 / 都市農地 / 圃場整備 / 農地利用 / マスタープラン / 屋上緑化 / 市民農園 / 農村ツーリズム / 都市農業 / 農的活動 / 国土利用計画 / ストラクチャプラン / 農家民泊 / マレーシア / 農地利用秩序 / 東南アジア / 都市外縁
Outline of Research at the Start
国家の繁栄は都市の発展に牽引されることが多い。都市への人口集積・産業集積・知的集積が高度経済成長を起こし、それが地方に波及してゆく。都市内および都市外縁において農地は常に開発のターゲットであり、都市計画法・農振法によるゾーニング制度にもかかわらず、無秩序に転用されることが多かった。その結果、農地としても住宅地としても不適切な配置状態となった。これは各国に共通する課題であるが、とくに拡大を続けている開発途上国の都市外縁部において顕著である。この現象および対策はわが国が既に経験してきたことであり、その経験をもとに、各国での土地利用の実態および関連する法制度の調査・研究を行い、分析・提言を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Asian countries continue to experience rapid economic growth, demand for new industrial and residential complexes in urban areas is generating significant changes in land use. Therefore, we investigated the actual situation of the decrease in farmland due to development projects in Hanoi, Kuala Lumpur, and other cities, and the corresponding reactions of the local residents. Master plans are established by the government and development plans are prepared by the government and developers, but residents in the target areas have few opportunities to learn about and participate in those plans. It became clear that it is important to create a mechanism for involvement in the land use planning process in order to formulate a land use order. In all large cities, the importance of agricultural land and greenery is increasing, and methods for securing these green resources were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市内および都市周辺での農地保全や農地利用について、都市化レベルとの関係性を示すことができた。また具体的な実態と課題を整理することができた。土地利用計画学における一貢献と言える。
都市住民による僅かな残存地の利用は、農や緑の需要を具現化したものであり、都市計画において農地あるいは栽培可能地を適切に残すことの意義を示している。今後の政策に反映される可能性もあり、社会的意義は大きい。