| Project/Area Number |
19KK0167
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Unami Koichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 潤一郎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20362428)
泉 智揮 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40574372)
真常 仁志 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
AbuZreig Majed 鳥取大学, 国際乾燥地研究教育機構, 特命教授 (00835671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 水資源管理 / 乾燥・半乾燥地 / 肥沃な三日月地帯 / 非線型数学 / イラク / ヨルダン / 国際研究者交流 / 雨水ハーベスティング / 脆弱性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
雨水ハーベスティングは,比較的小規模なスケールにおいて自然の降水を生物生産に変換する過程である。これまでの研究で,過酷な塩性乾燥環境下にあるヨルダン地溝帯に,砂漠の洪水を灌漑用水に変換する自律分散型灌漑スキームを構築した。また,冷涼なヨルダン高地,高温乾燥と寒冷湿潤の対極が著しいイラク北部でも,農業気象を自動観測している。本研究では,ヨルダン高地にマイクロ集水域での水分捕捉を行う実験圃場を新設しつつ,実験科学上の知見を数理科学の方法論にもとづいて記述,普遍化することにより,雨水ハーベスティングが,肥沃な三日月地帯全域における水と農業の脆弱性を克服するために有効であることを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effectiveness of rainwater harvesting (RWH) as a solution to the vulnerability of water resources and agriculture in the Fertile Crescent extending from the Jordan Rift Valley to Mesopotamia. We set up observation sites in Jordan, Iraq, and Japan to collect data and conduct field surveys of RWH. We dealt with various mathematical models related to hydraulics, hydrology, ecology, etc., as well as optimization and optimal control methods, implementing the development of new methodologies, mathematical analyses, and numerical experiments. We also facilitated interdisciplinary collaboration with researchers in the humanities and applied mathematics, as well as local stakeholders, and strengthened the international joint research team.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乾燥・半乾燥地域における雨水ハーベスティング(RWH)の最適化と最適制御,洪水や旱魃のリスク評価,地表水と浸透流の数理モデル,生態系の非線型動態に関連して,学術的進歩に貢献した。これらの研究は持続可能な農業と水資源の保全に寄与する一方,気候変動や地政学的課題に直面する地域社会のありかたについて重要な示唆を与えている。また、数理解析や統計的手法を水資源管理と環境工学の分野で展開することで,政策決定やインフラ設計に実用的な知見を提供している。