A multi-scale, multi-physics modeling framework to predict and design biomaterials based on FINEST observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0169
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 良奈  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80817263)
今泉 鉄平  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30806352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業工学 / マルチスケール / イメージング / バイオマテリアル / シミュレーション / FINEST / ポストハーベスト工学
Outline of Research at the Start
FINEST計画は、青果物やこれに由来する材料を対象に、最新のイメージングや画像分析・解析、モデル化技術を駆使することによって、これら材料のFINESTが、より大きなスケール場における力学特性や熱物性にどのような影響を与えるかを知るための新たなフレームワークを構築するものである。生物材料の微細構造とその機能・特性を関連付けるための、先駆的かつ理論的研究をともに推進する相互補完可能な国際共同研究チームを組み立て、特に、若手の研究者が受入機関で最新のイメージング技術を学び、本学で遂行中の機能モデル化技術と融合させることで、新たな研究領域を発展させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FINE STructure (FINEST) research is a newly established framework that aims to elucidate the influence of the fine structure (FINEST) of agricultural produce and materials derived from them on various macroscopic properties (such as thermal conductivity and gas diffusion) at larger scales, through the utilization of precise observation, image analysis, and modeling techniques. By assembling an interdisciplinary international research team that promotes pioneering and theoretical studies to correlate the FINEST of biological materials with their functions and characteristics, this framework enables the challenging multi-scale analysis bridging the nano, micro, and macro scales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FINESTスケールアプローチにより生物材料の機能・特性を解明し、これをマクロな素材の設計に活かすためのフレームワークを構築することで、これまでにない特性と機能を持つ新材料開発を可能としたことの社会的意義は大きい。例えば、青果物からセルロースやペクチンなどの有用成分を抽出し、ポリマー繊維を構成、単一繊維や集積繊維マトリックスの特性を明らかにすることで、これに基づくマクロの機能性材料の設計が可能となる。また、微細空間とマクロで起こる諸現象を先端機器で観察し、スケールの異なる場の連結を可能としたことの学術的意義は大きい。