| Project/Area Number |
19KK0170
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 耕 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (30269633)
高橋 塁 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30453707)
大場 裕太郎 佐賀大学, 農学部, 特定研究員 (70850676)
新美 達也 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80773192)
鄭 紹輝 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
原口 智和 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ベトナム / メコンデルタ / 農業構造変化 / 農業生産力 / 土壌環境修復 / 農家経済 / 農業生産技術 / 地域農業保全 / 農業構造 / 国際共同研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1996年から断続的に実施されてきたベトナムの二大デルタにおける農家経済調査を継続して行う。また、2000年以降に加速されてきた農業の新たな担い手形成の進展による影響を分析・検討するための調査研究を新規に追加する。加えて、農業そのものの近代化の側面に関して、二大デルタ地域における農業生産力の長期的な持続的発展に向けて、作物選択や作付体系(計画)、農地基盤(土壌)及び水資源保全の観点から実態分析と改善方向を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we collected panel data from 400 farm households who have been continuously engaged in agricultural activities for the past 20 years in two rural areas of Vietnam, the Mekong Delta and the Red River Delta. Through analysis of the collected data, we examined changes in regional agricultural structure, agricultural management organization, and farmer support strategies, especially over the past 10 years. In addition, in areas where problems such as saltwater intrusion are becoming more serious due to the effects of climate change, we conducted field cultivation tests to clarify the possibility of introducing plants that contribute to soil improvement, such as ice plants, and analyzed their effectiveness and challenges.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,ベトナム農村部(特にメコンデルタと紅河デルタ地域)における過去約20年間にわたる特定農村の定点調査によって農業経営及び農家経済に関するデータを継続して収集・分析し,経済成長が著しいベトナムにおいて農家主体が外部環境の変化にどのように対応しようとしてきたかを長期的な視点で明らかにする点に学術的意義がある。 また,強度の塩性土壌条件下での持続的な農業生産を可能にするため,塩性植物を利用した土壌改善と農業所得向上に寄与する水稲と他作物を結合した合理的輪作体系確立の可能性を検討する点に社会的意義がある。