Project/Area Number |
19KK0171
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Takao 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80165729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 有美 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40753885)
伊藤 祐二 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60526911)
辻本 久美子 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (80557702)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分布型水循環モデル / 領域気候モデル / 湖内熱収支 / 同位体分析 / 流域灌漑方策 / リモートセンシング / 流域灌漑方式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トンレサップ湖や周辺農地の水循環に焦点をあて、カンボジア国水資源気象省と展開してきた共同研究を進展させ、分布型水循環モデルと領域気候モデルを組み合わせた「カップリングモデル」を開発することで、未解明の湖内の熱収支や水循環機構、人為的で複雑な農業水利用の過程、湖と農業水利用の関係、さらに将来の湖の周辺農業開発の影響等を解明する。また、新たな結合モデルを利用して、極端現象(洪水や渇水)に適応する水田地帯の持つ洪水防止・地下水涵養機能を積極的に利活用した水田主体流域管理技術の開発や極端に観測データの少ない地域における新たな流域灌漑方策の提案へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a "neo-diagnostic method" for huge lakes in tropical and humid regions, combining environmental indices, heat balance analysis, a regional climate model, and a distributed water circulation model. The method clarified the interrelationships among water circulation, agricultural water use in paddy-dominated watersheds, and water resources around the lakes, viewing intra-lake heat balance and environmental indicators (stable isotopes), and provided irrigation management guidelines (basin irrigation measures) for paddy-dominated watersheds, where basic data are lacking. Specifically, we estimated the latent heat and heat budget in Tonle Sap and Hachiro lakes using a bulk coefficient model that counts atmospheric stability and evaluated the spatiotemporal variability of hydrogen and oxygen isotope ratios of inflow and outflow components for the expansion and decrease of lake surface and for climatic and water environment changes by coupling the WRF and DWCM-AgWU models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案した環境指標と水循環モデルを組合せた診断法を利用することで、未解明であった巨大湖の熱・水環境の過程や周辺地域における降水の起源が明らかにされた。そこでは、水循環モデルへのWFRモデルの組込みや地下水動態過程の導入により、任意の流域、任意の時点・メッシュでの農業水利用に関する様々な情報等の推定が行える。さらに、一連の方法により、灌漑開発、水資源開発、極端現象の増大等に対する影響予測が可能となり、対応策として水田主体流域における洪水防止・地下水涵養機能等の利活用、それに基づく流域管理や水資源管理の方法や技術が提案される。加えて、データが極端に少ない流域における「流域灌漑方策」の展開につながる。