Analysis of the molecular mechanism for immunosuppression in malignant infectious diseases of livestock and the development of a novel control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0172
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAI SATORU  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 直也  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (70829035)
岡川 朋弘  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (80829036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家畜悪性感染症 / 免疫破綻 / 免疫疲弊化 / 免疫チェックポイント / プロスタグランジンE2 / マダニ / 慢性感染症 / ウシ
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニ媒介性感染症を含む悪性伝染病罹患家畜より採材を敢行し、免疫状態と免疫抑制関連因子の発現解析を行う。すなわち、感染動物由来リンパ球に免疫回避機構を標的とした抗体医薬等を添加し、免疫再活性化が誘導されるかを試験管レベル(in vitro試験)および生体試験で検証する。一方、海外共同研究者と行ってきたマダニ網羅的発現遺伝子解析情報から病原体伝播促進因子やマダニ種間で共通な抗マダニワクチン候補分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international collaborative study revealed that pathogen-induced prostaglandin E2 causes immune checkpoint-mediated immune exhaustion in livestock malignant infectious diseases. It was also revealed that ticks suppress host immunity via prostaglandin E2 and immune modulating factors in the saliva, which promotes maintenance of blood sucking and pathogen transmission. Based on these findings, we would like to promote the development of novel control methods targeting immune suppressive mechanisms of livestock malignant infectious diseases, including tick-borne diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜感染症に対してワクチンが樹立されている疾病は限られている。現状として、家畜感染症に対する予防・治療法には多くの抗生剤が使用されている。しかし、過剰量の抗生剤投与に伴う家畜由来の薬剤耐性菌の問題が世界規模で指摘されている。特に、家畜悪性感染症が常に流行し、大量の薬剤が使用され続けている途上国においては、現行の抗生剤に代わる新規制御法が切望されている。このような背景から、家畜感染症に対する有効なワクチンや宿主免疫を調節できる新規制御法の開発が加速するものと考えられている。得られた本知見を基盤に、マダニ媒介感染症を含む家畜悪性感染症の免疫撹乱機序を標的とした新規制御法の開発を推進したい。