Project/Area Number |
19KK0174
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Naoaki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白藤 梨可 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (00549909)
ティルラセンバラム シヴァクマール 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (00826711)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Babesia naoakii / 牛バベシア病 / Babesia sp. Mymensingh / 国際防疫体制強化 / PCR / Babesia bovis / Babesia bigemina / 牛 / ラクダ / モンゴル / バベシア / スリランカ / バベシア病 / 国際分布調査 / 感染宿主 / リスク評価 / 疾病制御 / 家畜法定伝染病 / マダニ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新バベシア(Babesia sp. Mymensingh)は2種類の高病原性牛バベシア(Babesia bovisとBabesia bigemina)に続く第3の病原性牛バベシアである。この新バベシアの実態を把握するための学術基盤の構築は喫緊の課題である。そこで新バベシアは、1)どの程度の病原性を示すのか? 2)どこまで世界に浸透しているのか? 3)どこから分岐して誕生したバベシアなのか? 4)どのようなマダニ種によって媒介されるのか? 5)どの程度の宿主域を持ち、どの宿主が感染源となるのか? などの学術的な「問い」を解決し、国際防疫体制強化に資する研究基盤を整えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood DNA samples of cattle, buffalo, goats, sheep, and camels from Sri Lanka, Mongolia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Egypt, Uganda, Brazil, and Argentina were screened using a parasite-specific diagnostic PCR assay. The results showed that the novel bovine Babesia species (Babesia sp. Mymensingh) infects not only cattle but also buffalo, sheep, goats, and camels in Asian, African, and South American countries. Our subsequent in-debt morphological and genetic analyses found that the Babesia species was a distinct parasite species and therefore, provided with an official scientific name "Babesia naoakii". Babesia naoakii, which causes a severe form of bovine babesiosis, has been registered in the ZooBank and described as a novel species in a scientific publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Babesia naoakiiは、我が国で家畜法定伝染病の病原体に指定されている既知のBabesia bovisとBabesia bigeminaに続く、第3の病原性牛バベシアとなった。このようなリスクの高い海外悪性病原体は、常に水際で我が国への侵入を厳重に食い止める必要があるが、研究開始時では動物検疫所でその感染検体を確保することができない状況にあった。そのため、遺伝子診断法の確立と学名の登録まで完了した本研究の成果は、我が国の防疫体制の向上に向けて極めて大きい意義を持つ。また、今後もOIEリファレンスラボラトリーの専門家として牛バベシア病に関する研究をリードできる学術基盤も構築できた。