Eco-epidemiological Survey of Canine Filariasis in Thailand Toward the Creation of Filaria-free Mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0175
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅野 光範  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20590095)
曽賀 晃  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 共同研究員 (20838734)
白水 貴大  藤田医科大学, 病態モデル先端医学研究センター, 助教 (80804608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords犬糸状虫 / フィラリア / ヤブカ / イヌ糸状虫 / ベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
蚊は病原体の媒介者として、人類に最も脅威を与えている生物(Top Deadliest Animal)である。殺虫剤耐性、生態系への影響などへの問題から、殺虫剤による蚊の撲滅は困難である。そこで近年、病原体を媒介しない蚊へと置換することで、感染症を制圧できないかとの概念が浮上してきた。近年のゲノム編集技術の進歩により、病原体を媒介しない蚊の実現が技術的に可能になってきた。そこで本研究では、犬糸状虫を媒介しない蚊の作出実現にむけた基礎的知見を得るために、タイ王国で犬と蚊における犬糸状虫症疫学調査を行い、どのような遺伝子応答が蚊による犬糸状虫の媒介に重要なのかフィールドレベルで解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop a mosquito that does not transmit filaria. We have succeeded in colonizing the Aedes mosquito, a canine filarial vector, collected in Thailand, and have used genetic methods to generate a mosquito that does not transmit canine filariasis from this colony. We also estimated the factors related to filarial resistance by genome analysis. This research has laid the foundation for controlling filaria by pathogen-free mosquitoes and is expected to contribute to the future elimination of filaria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上で最も人類に脅威を与えている生物は蚊である。種々の病原体を媒介することで医学・獣医学上の重要な懸念となっている。近年、病原体を媒介しない蚊を用いた感染症対策に注目が集まっている。本課題では、タイ王国でのフィールド研究を通じて、フィールドの蚊から、フィラリアを媒介しない蚊を遺伝学的に作出することに成功した。すなわち、本研究により病原体を媒介しない蚊によるフィラリア制御の基盤構築に成功した。