Investigations of the effect of the world's highest level of natural radioactivity on reproductive activity of wild and domestic animals in Kerala, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0176
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamashiro Hideaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60612710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 富智  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (20261456)
織部 祐介  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60827484)
中田 章史  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70415420)
篠田 壽  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
小荒井 一真  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島廃炉安全工学研究所 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究職 (90846297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsインド・ケララ州 / 高自然放射線地域 / 野生クマネズミ / 生殖影響評価 / インド ケララ州 / 低線量・低線量率 / 生殖影響 / 線量評価 / インド / ケララ州
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原子力発電所事故から8年が経過した現在でも、帰還困難区域の住民は未だに帰還のめどすら立っていない。一方、ケララ州では帰還困難区域に相当する地域に約1万人が暮らしており、その調査で得られる知見は福島の政策を検討するためにも極めて重要である。本研究では、高自然放射線地域のケララ州における畜産・野生動物の歯や骨の硬組織を用いた線量評価を基に生殖機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、福島研究の結果と比較することにより低線量・低線量率慢性被ばくの生殖影響を推定評価することを目的とする。以上、低線量率放射線被ばくの生物学的現象の蓄積とケララ州と福島における環境評価、畜産業と食の安全評価の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of chronic low-dose radiation exposure on male reproductive function in wild Rattus rattus inhabiting a high background radiation area (HBRA) in Kerala, India. Histological analysis of testicular tissues revealed active spermatogenesis in HBRA individuals, with a higher average number of spermatogenic cells per seminiferous tubule compared to control animals. However, quantitative PCR analysis showed no significant difference in the expression of radiation-sensitive biomarkers Lsp1 and Ptprk between groups. These results suggest that chronic low-dose natural radiation may not induce consistent gene expression changes, possibly due to species-specific adaptation or environmental influences. The findings provide new insight into reproductive radiosensitivity and contribute to refining biological models for low-dose radiation risk assessment under real-world conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、自然放射線下に長期曝露された野生哺乳類における生殖機能への影響と遺伝子応答の評価を通じて、慢性的な低線量被ばくの生物学的影響に関する科学的知見を拡充するものである。得られた結果は、種特異的な放射線応答の存在や、環境要因との相互作用の重要性を示唆し、将来的な放射線防護基準の見直し、生態影響評価手法の高度化、及び人の健康リスク評価モデルへの応用に資する。