| Project/Area Number |
19KK0178
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 恵太郎 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20721690)
松浦 友亮 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (50362653)
喜多 俊介 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10702003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膜孔 / タンパク質工学 / クライオ電顕 / 膜孔形成たんぱく質 / タンパク質設計 / クライオ電顕単粒子解析 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 蛋白質デザイン / 単粒子解析 / 膜孔形成タンパク質 / デザイン / 膜孔形成毒素 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膜孔は細胞膜上に形成された原子レベルで正確なナノメートルオーダーの孔である.最近,膜孔を利用した分子センサーが開発され,今後,膜孔を利用した更なる分子デバイスが開発できると期待されている.膜孔を用いた分子デバイスを開発する上で重要となるのが,直径,長さ,静電的性質などのナノポアの分子特性である.意図した機能の分子デバイスを創出するには,任意の分子特性(サイズ,静電的性質など)を持つ膜孔を自在にデザインする手法の開発が必要である.そこで本研究では,意図した形状の膜孔をデザインする技術を構築し,膜孔を用いた分子デバイスの開発を加速することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pore-forming toxins (PFTs) are proteins that associate at the plasma membrane of target cells to form pores. In this study, using Staphylococcus aureus PFTs as a model, we aimed to design membrane pores with the intended structure and function using protein engineering and structure analysis. We have successfully prepared two chimeric mutants that act as a single-component heptameric pore. In addition, we have successfully obtained chimeric mutants that can form both heptameric and octameric pores. These results revealed that even PFTs with a single-component outer membrane domain can behave as two-component PFTs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜孔形成毒素は、可溶性のタンパク質として分泌されるが、ターゲット細胞上で会合した後、非常に大きな構造変化を起こして膜孔を形成する。そのため、その構造を自在に制御することがむずかしい。本研究では、さまざまな膜孔形成毒素のキメラ変異体を作成して、意図した構造・機能の膜孔を形成することに成功した。膜孔内部を分子が透過する際に膜電位が変化する性質を利用して膜孔はさまざまな分子センサーとして応用されている。本研究により得られた知見は、膜孔を用いたバイオセンサーを開発する際に有意義な情報になると期待される。