Relationships between histone epigenetic modifications and DNA damage repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19KK0179
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Motomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20243264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山次 健三  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (30646807)
川島 茂裕  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40508115)
藤村 亜紀子  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (80793091)
山梨 祐輝  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40979150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触媒 / ヒストン / DNA / DNA修復 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティク修飾 / ヒストン修飾 / DNA損傷 / エピゲノム修復 / アシル化触媒 / エピゲノム修飾 / ヒストンアシル化 / 染色体 / アシル化
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報を司るDNAは、環境要因などにより常に損傷の危険にさらされている。損傷を受けたDNAは老化、疾病などの原因となるため、損傷DNAを適切に修復することは、健康を維持するために重要である。DNAの修復に関わる個々の酵素の働きについては理解が進められてきたが、染色体の高次構造やそれに影響を与えるヒストンの翻訳後修飾とDNA修復機構と の関連性は明らかにされていない。本研究では、我々のヒストン翻訳後修飾導入技術と、米国Texas A&M大学Sczepanski教授の特定損傷DNA調製技術を融合し、ヒストン翻訳後修飾とDNA修復機構の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method to introduce acylation modification to specific lysine residues of histones in a tetrameric nucleosome. We selectively acetylated two types of lysine residues on the same nucleosome as the dT→dU mutation, and investigated the effect on DNA repair. As a result, we found that the DNA repair rate changed depending on the relative positions of the mutation and the acetylation modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷修復は、さまざまな疾患に関連する重要な生物学プロセスであり、ヒストンのエピジェネティックな構造修飾がその効率に関連している。しかしながら、実際の染色体の構成ユニットである高次構造を持つオリゴヌクレオソームを用いて、これを検証することは、従来の技術では限定的であった。今回確立した技術は、日本側が開発した化学触媒と米国側が開発した酵素法を組み合わせたもので、今後、多くのヌクレオソーム関連研究に発展的に応用されていくものと期待される。